Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Display resolution in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-10
9
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a Dell 2209WA 22 inch wide screen monitor which I use as an external monitor for my Lenovo t60p laptop. The desired display resolution in 1680 x 1050 which worked fine when my computer was running XP but after I installed Windows 7 the 1680 x resolution is not available - only 1400 x 1050 whic is not good enough.
What do I do:
0
Comment
Question by:gtomasson
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 35101199
Jump on the Intel or AMD website and get the newest drivers for your card (the T60 came with either intel integrated or ati discreet)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35101225
One of two things:

Download and install the Vista drivers for your video option from Lenovo's site:
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/migr-62928.html

Or download and install the Windows 7 drivers from your video option manufacturer's website:
Intel.com for the onboard Intel Integrated Graphics, or
AMD.com for the ATI Radeon/FireGL graphics.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 35101240
See if the video card manufacture has an updated driver for Windows 7. The new driver should allow you to use the same resolutions as Windows XP.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:gtomasson
ID: 35101905
I am not sure what video card I have, the only thing I can find is ATI ATOMBIOS under chip type and when I search for that I can not find anything.

When I try updating the driver by clicking on the advanced setting on the display tab I only get the message that my driver is uptodate.

How do I proceed.
1. Findng what is the video card (there is no label on my computher anylonger).
2. Getting the driver
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35101930
Go to Device Manager (right-click Computer, Manage), right-click your Video/Display device, Properties, Details tab, Hardware Ids from the dropdown.  Give us the VEN and DEV ID's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtomasson
ID: 35102388
Thanks. In the Device managure Under Display adapters, it says
Standard VGA Graphics Adapter
When I select Hardwar Ids from the drop down I get get the following:

PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_71C4&SUBSYS_200717AA&REV_00
PC \VEN_1002&DEV_71C4&SUBSYS_200717AA
PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_71C4&CC_030000
PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_71C4&CC_0300



0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 35102601
Your graphics card is the ATI FireGL 5200, and according to ATI/AMD, they do not provide these drivers, as the drivers have been altered and customized by the OEM's to work with their configurations.
http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/737-28041SupportforATIMobility.aspx

Your best bet is to use the Vista driver from Lenovo that I linked in my first post:
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-66884
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gtomasson
ID: 35107078
Thank you very much for all your help. This works!!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35110217
Good to hear!
0