Solved

Adding connection to a new building next door

Posted on 2011-03-10
11
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
need to expand connection
I have a building with Internet connection and want to use the same connection with a building next door 75 feet away.
We will be setting up a conf. room with a couple of PCs and also will be using the rest of the building which will need connection about 150 feet at it's furthest end. My thoughs were to expand the connection by adding a second wirless hang it as close as posable to the new building on a diff channel then the wireless I already have (router or wireless are not doing DHCP) I have a server for that. Then add wireless cards to the two PCs. I need recommandations on an access point that wil cover me up to the 150. Or maybe I should install a bridge so I have a second LAN switch in the new building, I would also need a recommandation for a bridge(S)
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
Comment Utility
Here is a picture of the building, so I will be crossing over a driveway
20110310151439150.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
Comment Utility
Wireless connections between buildings are highly dependant on the construction materials and ambient interference. I believe there is no simple answer to you question with the information you've provided.

Have you considered all possibilities of a physical link that would in all cases be the
best option?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
Comment Utility
wire is not an option. I'm looking for instuctions on reliable bridging instructions or maybe using two new wireless access points and bradging them together
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
Comment Utility
Ok, in that case I'd go for internally wired connections inside both buildings and link the two buildings with WiFi APs with highly directional aerials pointing to each other.

Sorry, I can't give you any pointers to brands or models as your market most probably is totally different from mine, but look for access points with external aerial connectors and distributors of high gain directional aerials compatible with those APs.



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
Comment Utility
... and for reliable connection, prepare to attach those aerials outside to avoid interference from the construction materials. While doing this, consult a local construction engineer about the best practices about safe places to punch the cables through to avoid future damage to the building structures through moisture etc.

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
> Or maybe I should install a bridge so I have a second LAN switch in the new building, I would also need a recommandation for a bridge(S)

Simply; design with a bridge:

If you are asking questions related to wireless, I would highly recommend that you hire a professional consultant that can design and install the equipment for you.

Get 2 of these devices:
http://ubnt.com/nanobridge (180.00 bucks for a link @ 150Mbps)

Mount on the roof, fun cable down to the switch and you should be good to go.

Billy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
Comment Utility
Thanks rfc1180,
BanoBridge M5 looks like an option. How is this power? is it using  POE? it's not clear to me
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
Comment Utility
It is via POE

Billy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
Comment Utility
thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
Comment Utility
Just a note about the wireless.
Make sure you mount the antennas high enough that trucks driving through don't block the signal.

Unfortunately, I know this from experience.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
Comment Utility
thanks
0