Solved

Delete an os when Windows Boot Manager starts Dell poweredge 2950

Posted on 2011-03-10
13
1,308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I used the Dell Management CD to setup the server Dell Poweredge 2950. But the Windows Server 2008 is not a choice. So after configuring all others and when it asked to insert Windows 2003 CD, I reboot and install Windows Server 2008 R2. The installation is fine, but every time I reboot the server, it has 2 choices in the Windows Boot Manager:
Windows Server 2008 R2
Microsoft Windows 2000 Server Setup

The default is Microsoft Windows 2000 Server Setup. (I cannot change the default.)
it gave me and error and tells me to insert Windows installation and do the "repair your computer". I tried this but nothing to repair.
Besides that, it also said "File: /$LDR$"
"Status: 0xc000000f"
"Info: The selected entry could not be loaded because the application is missing or corrupt."

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Paul-AC
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 35101307
Edit the Boot.ini file. You have to change it from a read only file first, then delete the Windows 2000 entry. That should make the only option for booting Windows 2008.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul-AC
ID: 35101335
there is no boot.ini file anywhere.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 35101562
Sorry, I have done this with every operating system except Server 2008 - In this OS you must go into the Control Panel - System - Advanced System Settings - Start up and Recovery Settings and change the defualt there. Sorry again!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35101566
Go to the System Properties Control Panel.

Select Advanced tab.

Select Startup And Recovery settings button

Here you can select the default OS to boot as well as edit the startup options manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul-AC
ID: 35101634
in the "Startup and Recovery" under "Advance", there is only one (1) choice, and that is "Windows Server 2008 R2" and nothing else.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 35101640
To prevent this from happening and properly install your OS using the installation/setup CD/DVD - you need a newer version.  You should be using System Build and Update Utility 6.4:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R288889&SystemID=PWE_2950&servicetag=&os=WS8R2&osl=en&deviceid=24134&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=3&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=36&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=430015

If you just want to remove the boot entry, look up and use bcdedit to remove the unwanted entry ... or msconfig to delete it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul-AC
ID: 35101839
First, In the bcdedit, there are 2 "Windows Boot Loader": (1) Windows Server 2008 R2. (2) Windows Recovery Environment. Even though I did use bcdedit to delete (2) Windows Recovery Environment, but it didn't help (nothing change).

How do I use msconfig?

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35101854
Run..., msconfig
Or, search for System Configuration
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul-AC
ID: 35101880
I ran msconfig and under the "Boot" tab, I can only see Windows Server 2008 R2 (c:\Windows) : Current OS; Default OS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul-AC
ID: 35101957
I'm downloading System Build and Update Utility 6.4 right now.
if no other ideas would work.
I think if I use System Build and Update Utility 6.4 then it will erase everything on the server. But again, better than not working.

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35102036
You will also need the OS Install Pack for 2008R2:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R288874&SystemID=PWE_2950&servicetag=&os=WS8R2&osl=en&deviceid=24135&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=3&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=36&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=429987

Also (OR), there is no reason you could not install directly from the OS DVD too.  2008R2 should have the driver for the RAID controller already ... you just have to configure RAID before attempting the install (which it should already be configured from your previous attempts) and be sure to delete existing partitions and install to the Unpartitioned Space during the install.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul-AC
ID: 35129425
Thanks it works.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35129507
Good to hear.  Take care.
0