?
Solved

SQL select statement where date = '1/2/2008'

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
For the life of me I can't figure this one out. I am trying to query a database and return records for a single day, btu keep getting erroneus results and now I see why. How can I make this work?

select *
from [userTable]
where myDate>= '1/2/2008'
AND myDate<='1/2/2008'

myDate looks like this 2008-01-02 10:55:40.0000000

There has got to be an easier way. lol.

thanks.

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:JimmyDeuce
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 200 total points
ID: 35101364

declare @MyDate DateTime
set @MyDate = '1/2/2008'

select *
from [userTable]
where myDate >= @MyDate
AND myDate < DATEADD(DD, 1, @MyDate)
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 1500 total points
ID: 35101436
you have to provide the time part as well.
select * 
from [userTable] 
where myDate>= '1/2/2008'
AND mydate <='1/2/2008 23:59:59'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 100 total points
ID: 35105855
how to hande date/time correctly: read this article
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1499.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:NARANTHIRAN
NARANTHIRAN earned 200 total points
ID: 35106181
Try using the following query in the following format.
select *
from [userTable]
where myDate>= '2008-02-01'
AND myDate<='2008-02-01'

i think this may help u..
0