Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what motherboard socket does it fit in

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a Phenom 9850 Quad-Core CPU. Does it fit in a AMD3 socket or an AMD2+ socket?

Is there a difference between the 2 sockets?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jlefave
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 35101455
AMD2+
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Scissors earned 2000 total points
ID: 35101497
The AMD Phenom 9850 is an AM2+ socket type. Meaning it will not fit into AM3.

    * AM3 processors work on AM2+ motherboards due to the presence of both the DDR2 and DDR3 memory controller
    * AM2+ processors do not work on AM3 motherboards due to the processor's lack of a DDR3 memory controller

Taken from the Wiki. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Socket_AM2%2B

So you will have to get an AM2 or AM2+ MOBO.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 35101505
It's a socket AM2+
http://products.amd.com/%28X%281%29S%281knovsrgacvlmtuy5xu5fj55%29%29/pages/desktopcpudetail.aspx?id=396&AspxAutoDetectCookieSupport=1


Yes, there is a difference, but mostly it's the memory they support:

AMD confirmed that there is an upgrade path from Socket AM2+ to AM3:

    * AM3 processors work on AM2+ motherboards due to the presence of both the DDR2 and DDR3 memory controller
    * AM2+ processors do not work on AM3 motherboards due to the processor's lack of a DDR3 memory controller

The pin configuration of the AM2+ socket (940 pins) is mechanically different from the AM3 socket (941 pins)


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Socket_AM2%2B
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 35101519
I still need to learn to type faster.   : /
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 35101841
socket 7?
0