Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Laserjet 4015 / 4015tn says paper jam in tray 3, but there is no jam and will not print until power cycled.

Posted on 2011-03-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,739 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a HP Laserjet 4015tn printer that will print one page from tray 3, but immediately after says printer jam in tray 3 and will not work (when printing to ANY tray) until power cycled.  There appears to be no jammed paper.  After power cycling you can go on to print from tray 2 and the manual feed tray 1 with no problem. I have updated all drivers and the device's firmware to the latest versions.
0
Comment
Question by:c_may
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 35101517
Most likely a paper sensor is sticking. I would check each of the sensors to find the culpit and replace.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_may
ID: 35101541
I have no experience with hardware issues on printers.  Do you have any details or links on how to check the sensors and where they are?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:KPAYNE123
KPAYNE123 earned 664 total points
ID: 35101641
You can try this link http://www.printerworks.com/Catalogs/HP-LaserJet-P4015/F25_LJP4015.html, but if you have no experience in taking printers apart, you may be best to hire someone or contact HP direct.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
asidu earned 1336 total points
ID: 35102574
One basic thing you could do is get a vacuum and brush.
Use a pointed jet for the vacuum cleaner.

Off the power of the printer. Vacuum off any dust along.
Clean the path where the paper travel. If you can use a cloth to
clean.
The sensors are placed along the path where the paper travel.

It could be the sesnor is blocked by dust or torn paper.

Above procedure will only help if there is any carbon on the sensors.
However if the sensor is faulty it will not help.
Some thing for you to try out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_may
ID: 35102721
If the sensor is faulty, is this sensor part of tray 3, or the main part of the printer?  I guess I'm asking if getting a new tray 3 would possibly solve the problem?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:asidu
asidu earned 1336 total points
ID: 35103395
Sensors usually are on the printer.

You could interchange your existing trays to see if the problem clears.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 35103515
Also as suggested earlier by KPYANE123 contact HP for their advise.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35399240
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0