Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SPF Spam Problem

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ok so I have been trying to solve an email spam problem for some time now but have not been having any luck

I have a client who has email set up with google apps they need to authenticate email from 3 locations

1. google apps
2. 3rd party reservations software
3. Campagin monitor newsletter system (cmail1.com)

I listed another questions on here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/DNS/Q_26869675.html?cid=239#a35063117

and as a result created the following spf record

v=spf1 a mx mx:rezserve.com include:_spf.google.com include:cmail1.com ~all

however when email is sent from rezserve.com from the address reservations@whistlerreservations.com it still ends up in the google spam folder on the receiving account.

Here is the email header from the message that rezserve.com sends out on behalf of whistlerreservations.com can somebody please let me know what changes have to be made so these messages are not flagged as spam

Delivered-To: jac@whistlerwebandprint.com
Received: by 10.231.33.203 with SMTP id i11cs128366ibd;
        Thu, 10 Mar 2011 10:51:12 -0800 (PST)
Received: by 10.204.73.139 with SMTP id q11mr2774786bkj.18.1299783071864;
        Thu, 10 Mar 2011 10:51:11 -0800 (PST)
Return-Path: <apache@rezserve.com>
Received: from rezserve.com ([204.14.93.102])
        by mx.google.com with ESMTPS id l18si9371220bkb.77.2011.03.10.10.51.09
        (version=TLSv1/SSLv3 cipher=OTHER);
        Thu, 10 Mar 2011 10:51:10 -0800 (PST)
Received-SPF: neutral (google.com: 204.14.93.102 is neither permitted nor denied by best guess record for domain of apache@rezserve.com) client-ip=204.14.93.102;
Authentication-Results: mx.google.com; spf=neutral (google.com: 204.14.93.102 is neither permitted nor denied by best guess record for domain of apache@rezserve.com) smtp.mail=apache@rezserve.com
Received: from rezserve.com (localhost.localdomain [127.0.0.1])
      by rezserve.com (8.13.1/8.13.1) with ESMTP id p2AIojBl013323
      for <jac@whistlerwebandprint.com>; Thu, 10 Mar 2011 13:50:45 -0500
Received: (from apache@localhost)
      by rezserve.com (8.13.1/8.13.1/Submit) id p2AIoigv013322;
      Thu, 10 Mar 2011 13:50:44 -0500
Date: Thu, 10 Mar 2011 13:50:44 -0500
Message-Id: <201103101850.p2AIoigv013322@rezserve.com>
To: jac@whistlerwebandprint.com
Subject: Your Whistler Reservations Quote for Wed Sep 07, 2011
From: "whistlerreservations.com"<reservations@whistlerreservations.com>
Reply-To: "whistlerreservations.com"<reservations@whistlerreservations.com>
Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary="PHP-alt-2de60f218c4cc2fd5858db1aaabbe36d"


0
Comment
Question by:whistlerwebdev
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 35106510
Check if IP address corresponding to 3rd party reservations software and cmail1.com are in a blacklist. You can test using this webs:

http://www.websitepulse.com/help/tools.php
http://www.mxtoolbox.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:whistlerwebdev
ID: 35110847
checked both rezserve.com and cmail1.com and both or not in any of the blacklists
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
VespaMaru earned 2000 total points
ID: 35113469
Sorry to see you are still having trouble with this.  I found an article where Google exhibited this behavior when the Return-Path was set incorrectly in the application.

http://www.karakas-online.de/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3682

Their headers look a lot like yours:
Return-Path: <apache@fbc.openmax.com> ....
Received-SPF: neutral (gmail.com: 67.15.16.43 ....
---
Return-Path: <apache@rezserve.com> ...
Received-SPF: neutral (google.com: 204.14.93.102 ...

They list a solution in the 4th post on how they configured a return address on their site.

I hope this works for you!


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:whistlerwebdev
ID: 35218374
Ok looks like that fixed it thanks for your assistance
0