[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't set the Separator parameter on multiple charts with VBA

Posted on 2011-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The macro below successfully sets every parameter for the series collection except the Separator, at which it bugs and displays this error message: 'Object doesn't support this property or method'. Selecting the chr doesn't help.

I am able to set this parameter only if I specify the name of a single chart:
    ActiveSheet.ChartObjects("Chart_3").Activate
    ActiveChart.SeriesCollection(1).ApplyDataLabels AutoText:=True, _
        ShowSeriesName:=True, ShowValue:=True, Separator:="" & chr(10) & ""

Why won't the variable work? And how do I get it to work? I have a total of 11 charts.

Thanks,
John
Sub GetSeparator()
Dim chr As ChartObject, rng1 As Range
For Each chr In ActiveSheet.ChartObjects
 Set rng1 = Intersect([ChartRange3], chr.TopLeftCell)
  If Not rng1 Is Nothing Then
  'chr.Activate
    chr.Chart.SeriesCollection(1).ApplyDataLabels AutoText:=True, _
        ShowSeriesName:=True, ShowValue:=True, Separator:="" & chr(10) & ""
    chr.Chart.SeriesCollection(2).ApplyDataLabels AutoText:=True, _
        ShowSeriesName:=True, ShowValue:=True, Separator:="" & chr(10) & ""
   End If
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35101602
Try this

Separator:=chr(10)

Sid
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 35104081
Hi Sid, thanks. I'm still getting the same error. It just doesn't seem to be willing to be manipulated by a variable. There's gotta be some way to do this other than writing 11 different routines naming each chart, no?

John
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35104115
John, May I see ur workbook so that I can play around with it rather than creating a fresh sample.

Sid
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 35107243
Use vbLf instead of chr(10)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 35114356
Awesome, Rory, thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 35114374
I can never figure out why some of the stuff I get online is so arcane and complicated when it doesn't always have to be. Simple is beautiful!

- John
0