Solved

Very Fast Computer, What AV to run

Posted on 2011-03-10
13
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I'm about to sink some serious money into a computer that Is very very fast.  What is the best Anti-virus to run if speed is a HUGE issue?

I look at my normal desktop now and AVG is running:
   1.  Anti-Virus
   2.  Anti-Spyware
   3.  Link Scanner
   4.  Resident Shield
   5.  Anti-Rootkit
   6.  Identity Protection

I want my machine to be safe, but don't want to sacrifice speed if it can be possible.

I'm not going to do something obvious like download an unknown .exe file, but I know that there's many other ways to get a virus these days.

Please help me be SAFE AND LIGHTENING FAST.
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 35101558
I find Sunbelt (GFI) VIPRE to work quite well.  I believe you can try it for free and it's cheap (relatively)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 35102431
Unfortunately to be the safest and fastest is contradicting in terms of AV. The slower ones are usually slower because they are scanner more documents in real-time and therefore much more secure. Others that seem more of a background thing do a similar task but instead just kind of skim and look for something out of the ordinary.

Truth be told AVG is just fine and pretty fast. Avira and Avast would also be suitable. However some other AV like Norton and McAfee and even Trend are just resource hogs but in turn more secure.

I would say if you are smart enough not to click random links stick with a free AV and you should be fine. You seem tech savvy enough that you don't need an AV that will be completely protecting you from everything but also be a resource hog.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Lazarus
Lazarus earned 100 total points
ID: 35103674
I have to agree with Leew, Vipre is really one of the best out and very light on resources. I use it on over 300+ machines and it's really one of the best AV's I've used.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35104301
> I would say if you are smart enough not to click random links stick with a free AV
> and you should be fine. You seem tech savvy enough that you don't need an AV
> that will be completely protecting you from everything but also be a resource hog.

I cannot disagree more.  You can do EVERYTHING right... and STILL be infected.  Because web sites get infected and those PERFECTLY LEGITIMATE WEB SITES can then infect you if you are not protected.  In the last 10 years my antivirus has caught just TWO things... both on legitimate web sites.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 35106383
You should consider a Cloud-based av app.  These have much smaller footprints than rival software:

 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antivirus_software#Cloud_antivirus

I have installed Panda Cloud av on several systems and it seems to work well:

http://www.cloudantivirus.com/en/

Immunet is also cloud-based, and I have read good reviews, but have not worked with it:

http://www.immunet.com/main/index.html

It sounds like cloud-based av could be your best solution.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35107271
Lots of good suggestions already, but if you're going to be spending big bucks on the computer - shell out a few more and make sure you (if you don't already) have a hardware firewall between your computer and the Internet.

I just re-wrote my Article with some new tips and tricks:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1958.html (MALWARE - "An Ounce of Prevention...")
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 35109807
I will look at Vipre.  How do you guys feel about Microsoft Security Essentials?  It seems the people that wrote the operating system would know best how to protect it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 35109854
Essentiials is not bad, but not the best.There are many better. MS does certain things well, their AV is not as good as it could be. Vipre really is one of the better ones.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35109952
I have been loading MSE - with Malwarebytes Pro on my customer's computers for about a year now.

In all cases, I have been replacing AVG (it doesn't play well with MBAM) - but leaving AVAST in place until the licenses expire.

MS has done an excellent job with this product and I have not had one single infection reported during this time. In addition, I have found it to be very light on processor use on some fairly old (5-8 years) systems.

Again - all systems have MSE, Malwarebytes-Pro, and at least a cheap little Linksys/Netgear firewall router in front of the Internet.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 35163427
"...What is the best Anti-virus to run if speed is a HUGE issue?..."

"...Please help me be SAFE AND LIGHTENING FAST..."

You really should look at cloud-based av software...

0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 35166541
I will look into cloud-based, 2 people agreed on Vipre, so I thought that might be a good place to start.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35166601
hrolsons,
Two people agreed - true - and I wouldn't disagree with almost anything "leew" posted, but 3 people disagreed.

When you ask for "opinions", you might consider them all the next time.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 35166751
Perhaps he did consider them. If you think Immunet is that good or fast please look at this YouTube link: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i0XIgl2sX6A
0