Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 vs 2008

Posted on 2011-03-10
7
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,

can I create a full system backup under windows 2003 server, then if something happens to this server, can I restore the full system backup on other different server (hardware is not the same)?

how about in Windows 2008, Can I do that as well? if server is different, Can I restore the system backup to others?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tonitoni99
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 35101834
In 2003, the built-in backup tool CANNOT restore to dissimilar hardware.  You can use third party products, such as ShadowProtect, Acronis, and others that support restoring to dissimilar hardware.


In 2008 and later, the backup that's built in is an image based backup and 2008 and later (including Vista and Win7) can USUALLY be restored to dissimilar hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonitoni99
ID: 35101977
thanks Leew, can the BackupExec backup the full system image in windows 2003, then restore this full image in a different server?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35102021
If you have the right add-on (sorry, don't recall what it's called) yes, but base product out of the box, no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonitoni99
ID: 35102109
hi leew, if I upgrade my current Windows 2003 to 2008, can I just use the build in backup function to create backup to tape, then i can get rid of the backupexec?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35102139
no, 2008 no longer supports tape directly.  if you use 2008, you still need a third party backup program (such as backup exec) to support backup to tape.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hank2011
ID: 35102193
0