[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Java: Convert HTML web page to an image

Posted on 2011-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
848 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Can anyone provide any recommendation or code samples around converting an HTML web page to image in Java? Note that HTML web page has some POST values from the form submission.
0
Comment
Question by:gpmattoo8
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 35102430
Do you want to capture the web page as the client sees it on the client machine ?
Do you want to create an image at the server after it receives the client's  submission ?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vsudip earned 200 total points
ID: 35104567

here is thread in Experts-exchane..
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Editors_IDEs/Java/Q_22875421.html                                also have a look here...
http://searchdomino.techtarget.com/tip/Converting-Web-pages-to-images-using-Java
0