[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Should I create a separte table for this?

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Trying to adhere to the normalization rule in cleaning up and re-design this database.  If I have a history table that has a history_Type column that currently stores varchar of the type.  Should I create a new table as History_Type with HistoryTypeId primary key as identity column and the a 2nd column as Type_Name as varchar.  Then change the History table to hold the HistoryTypeId  instead?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35101926

You are exactly correct.
That will be the best way to go about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 35101967
So, by implementing it this way, is this conforming to NF2?  thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1600 total points
ID: 35101978

Correct
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 400 total points
ID: 35101980
The reason why this would probably be a good idea is if you wanted to retrieve items from the history table based on the historytypeid as it will improve performance.
As for normilization rules moving this in to a separate table conforms with 2NF mormalization rule : Remove subsets of data that apply to multiple rows of a table and place them in separate tables.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 35102020
Thank you both.  Jacko, thank you for the detail infro.  Since ew has answered both my questions hence I'm spliting up the points this way.  But I appreciate both your help.
0