Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing the autodiscover web address in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We've recently updated to Microsoft Office 2010 from Office 2003. We noticed that after the upgrade we're no longer able to access the Out of Office assistant from within outlook.

Upon some research we've found that this is related to having an incorrect autodiscovery address inside of Exchange 2007.

The record that Exchange has is "mail.company.com". We have found if we make a DNS entry for mail.company.com and point it to the exchange server's IP address we're able to work around this, but our users get prompted about the certificate having a different name than Mail.company.com.

The workaround only works for users onsite, not for users that use outlook anywhere.

OWA is unaffected.

What we'd like to do is change "mail.company.com" to "webmail.company.com".

Is there a simple command that we can run to do this? or do we need to delete the autodiscovery information and start it over from scratch to accomplish this change?
0
Comment
Question by:gpchicago08
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35101907
Did you install a SAN / UCC SSL certificate on the Exchange server when you installed it?

Have you created an Autodiscover A record in DNS (in your Domains DNS Control Panel) that points to the IP address of your server?

Do you have the following names included in your SSL Certificate:

mail.domain.com
autodiscover.domain.com
internalservername.internaldomain.local
internalservername
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
praveenkumare_sp earned 1000 total points
ID: 35102516
ok
follow the below kb and change the urls 940726

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940726
"Security warning when you start Outlook 2007 and then connect to a mailbox that is hosted on a server that is running Exchange Server 2007 or Exchange Server 2010: "The name of the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site""


In short this is what u have to do(taken for ur reference from url)



To resolve this issue, modify the URLs for the appropriate Exchange 2007 components. To do this, follow these steps:
1.      Start the Exchange Management Shell.
2.      Modify the Autodiscover URL in the Service Connection Point. The Service Connection Point is stored in the Active Directory directory service. To modify this URL, type the following command, and then press ENTER:
Set-ClientAccessServer -Identity CAS_Server_Name -AutodiscoverServiceInternalUri https://mail.contoso.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml
3.      Modify the InternalUrl attribute of the EWS. To do this, type the following command, and then press ENTER:
Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Identity "CAS_Server_Name\EWS (Default Web Site)" -InternalUrl https://mail.contoso.com/ews/exchange.asmx
4.      Modify the InternalUrl attribute for Web-based Offline Address Book distribution. To do this, type the following command, and then press ENTER:
Set-OABVirtualDirectory -Identity "CAS_Server_name\oab (Default Web Site)" -InternalUrl https://mail.contoso.com/oab
5.      Modify the InternalUrl attribute of the UM Web service. To do this, type the following command, and then press ENTER:
Set-UMVirtualDirectory -Identity "CAS_Server_Name\unifiedmessaging (Default Web Site)" -InternalUrl https://mail.contoso.com/unifiedmessaging/service.asmx
Note This command is required only in an Exchange 2007 environment. This command no longer exists in an Exchange 2010 environment. Instead, the WebServices URL is used for this purpose.
6.      Open IIS Manager.
7.      Expand the local computer, and then expand Application Pools.
8.      Right-click MSExchangeAutodiscoverAppPool, and then click Recycle.
Important These steps assume that a host record exists in the DNS to map the FQDN that you specify to the IP address of the CAS server. For example, consider the following scenario:
•      The original internal URLs for the Exchange components point to the internal FQDN of the server. For example, one of these URLs points to the following:
https://ServerName.contoso.com/ews/exchange.asmx
•      The FQDN that is specified on the certificate points to the externally accessed host name of the server. For example, the certificate specifies an FQDN, such as "mail.contoso.com."
In this scenario, you must add a host record for the mail host name that is mapped to the internally accessed IP address of the CAS server to let internal clients access the server.



let me know if u have any queries
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35102534
hope the comment answers ur quries :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gpchicago08
ID: 35299204
Thank you very much worked like a charm.
0