[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I reduce the size of the pop3service.log in SBS 2008?

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
3,301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My pop3service.log in SBS 2008 is getting quite big at 80 MB.  Is there anyway to manage or limit the size of this log in SBS 2008 other than deleting the log file itself?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:maraudr8
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35101913
Increase the interval of time for checking your pop3 accounts?  Or move to Exchange fully and stop using pop3 checking - its really meant as a transitional tool, not a long term solution.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 35101921
80 MB is not really that large, but if you don't want to delete it you can delete the entries within the log up to a date of your choice.
Some of the other logs are known to grow very large, such as up to 30GB. There are articles which address those:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2010/03/02/recovering-disk-space-on-the-c-drive-in-small-business-server-2008.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:maraudr8
ID: 35130843
Question was not specifically answered.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 35130986
Sorry I know of no way of limiting the size of the log file. I would suggest however making sure verbose logging is disabled to do so from a command line change the local directory to:
C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Bin>
then run the following command:
pop3connector.exe -lognormal
0