?
Solved

SBS/Exchange 2003 stopped sending out email through SMTP

Posted on 2011-03-10
9
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Up until yesterday my Exchange server was working normally, I made no significant changes other than applying a couple of updates, and today none of my users are able to send email using the SMTP connector.

All I get are email stuck in the queue under the connector with retry as the state and the error:
"The remote server did not respond to a connection attempt."

I have tried both setting the SMTP connector to use DNS and to forward all through a smart host and neither work, I created a new connector with my ISP's smtp address and that didn't work. I also tried to re-run the internet connection wizard but it failed miserably. And, I'm receiving a bunch of Event ID 7004 errors in my event log that say an address doesn't exist when I know that it does.

I'm lost at this point, I'm a bumbling Windows admin at best so I really appreciate any help. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:coanda
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1500 total points
ID: 35101916
Please try a telnet test to my server from your server:

telnet mail.mydomain.co.uk 25

and

telnet 188.220.xxx.xxx 25

Do you get a connection at all to either test?

If not - either your router or your ISP is blocking port 25 outbound.

If you do - then something else is afoot.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:coanda
ID: 35101984
To the first address I receive:

220 mail.sohomail.co.uk Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service ready at Fri, 11 Mar 2011 0
0:35:07 +0000
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35102015
Okay - so you don't have your port blocked or your router blocking you - which is good news.

When you say you have run the Connect to the Internet Wizard and it failed miserably - did it fail, or fail to improve the situation?

Have you rebooted the server / restarted the Exchange services since the updates were installed?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:coanda
ID: 35102179
3 out of 4 of the things that the wizard attempts to configure fail out right including the mail configuration portion.

I have rebooted the server a couple times today and restarted the services. Something very curious that happens when I do that is one of my users mailbox fires off about 20 old messages that have been delivered previously months ago.

I have partially fixed things by setting the default SMTP connector to never run and creating a new connector that points at my ISPs server. My email are now at least leaving the building. Oddly one of my user accounts is somehow creating an email without a recipient and it is gumming up the works, but that's a topic for a new thread I think.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1500 total points
ID: 35102194
Okay - for the problem with old messages, you need to install KB950757 - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950757/

That is affectionately known as the Greylisting bug and the patch fixes it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:azmatshaikh
ID: 35102299
Try Below steps.

Just stop your default smtp virtual server and then create new smtp virtual server. and then configure new smtp virtual server in SMTP connector.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35102322
@azmatshaikh - Extract from comment http:#a35102179

"I have partially fixed things by setting the default SMTP connector to never run and creating a new connector that points at my ISPs server."

Please read the entire thread carefully before posting.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:azmatshaikh
ID: 35112668
@alanhardisty:
I extremly sorry.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:coanda
ID: 35112818
No additional comments
0