Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What steps are involved in restoring a Mac Book Pro with OS X 10.6.6 back to the original factory settings?

Posted on 2011-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What steps are involved in restoring a Mac Book Pro with OS X 10.6.6 back to the original factory settings?

I noticed that there were no DVD's shipped with the laptop that would let me do this.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KPAYNE123 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35102116

1.1
Back up your information to an external medium such as an external hard drive or a flash drive. The install process allows you to transfer current files to a fresh operating system (OS) install, but it is always best to be prepared with a backup of your files in case something goes wrong.

2.2
Insert the first install CD or DVD of the operating system software.

3.3
Restart your MacBook or MacBook Pro. Immediately hold down the "C" key as the computer reboots. This will cause your MacBook to boot from the CD or DVD you inserted.

4.4
See the "Welcome" dialog that asks you to pick a language. It may also ask you to agree to the terms and conditions of the software install. Depending upon which OS version you are using, you might see the software perform several checks on your system. If you do not see this, do not worry.

5.5
Choose where to install the OS. You're most likely going to select your primary hard drive. If you have one or more partitions on your hard drive, you can select any of them as long as they are large enough.

6.6
Choose your install. You'll be presented with three options: "Upgrade," "Archive and Install," and "Erase and Install."

Choose "Update" to simply update the current OS install on your MacBook. All your data, files and programs will remain intact.

Choose "Archive and Install" if you need to back up all the data on your system and import it into a fresh install of the software. You will need to reinstall much of your non-Apple software if you choose this option.

Pick "Erase and Install" if you want to erase everything on your hard drive and install a fresh version of the OS. None of your data will remain if you pick this option. This is effectively a factory reset of your MacBook, as none of your personal settings or data will remain.

7.7
Choose the right setting. If you choose "Archive and Install," be sure to check the box to preserve your user and network settings. This will ensure your previous profile data is installed in the new software installation. Once you've chosen an option, select it. Click "OK."

8.8
Relax. The Apple OS install will take care of everything from this point. You may be prompted along the way with a few questions, but the install should be mostly automatic. When the install is complete, your MacBook will restart.

9.9
Restore your data. If you chose "Upgrade" or "Archive and Install," the software will prompt you to migrate your old data to the new system. Follow the instructions to ensure your old settings and programs are transferred to the fresh install of the software.



Read more: How to Reset an Apple Mac Book | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/how_4894762_reset-apple-mac-book.html#ixzz1GFQjjU2S
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 1000 total points
ID: 35102481
I haven't heard of a Mac coming without Disks. Apple has never done the restore partition thing. So you may want to find those disks. If you don't find them, you can call Apple support and have them shipped to you. You could also take the machine into an Apple Store and have them do it or purchase a retail version of 10.6

If you really want your restore to "factory fresh" as in you are selling it to someone and you don't want them to be able to recover your data, then after step 4.4 above, use the Disk Utility to do a one pass secure erase. Then continue following the instructions above. Then you can use the "Erase and Install" option as the other will not be options.
0