Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer will not open.

Posted on 2011-03-10
14
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just ran a repair on Windows Media Center with the CD.   the computer was having issues, one being that Internet Explorer would not open.   After the repair, Internet ZExplorer will still not open.  The error message basically says that IE could not open at this time.   Any ideas?   Google Chrome and Mozilla Firefox work fine.
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KPAYNE123 earned 400 total points
ID: 35102100
I am guessing that it is a 64bit system and you are trying to use the 32 bit IE. I had this problem and used the IE 64bit from the programs list (instead of the desktop icon) and IE worked fine. If that is the case I just deleted the desltop icon and used the programs 64bit icon to create a shortcut on the desktop.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:hank2011
hank2011 earned 400 total points
ID: 35102169
what you need to do is go into your control panel delete the internet explorer install the windows explorer 9 also check to see if you have the web browser set to default as well I have had this issue before on a 64bit 32 bit will work on a 64bit it seems to help me when I update the version of the browser.http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/internet-explorer/products/ie-9/home if you can get me the error code i can tell you the problem
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:optoma
optoma earned 400 total points
ID: 35102174
Download IE8 and install and post back any errors, if any
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/internet-explorer/worldwide-sites.aspx



0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 35102178
My bad, didnt refresh :(
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:upalakshitha
upalakshitha earned 400 total points
ID: 35102557
run this command in start >Run.insert XP ce when asks
rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 %windir%\inf\ie.inf
then install latest version of IE
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 35103696
I downloaded IE8 and the error still comes up that it encountered a problem and had to close.

I am running 32 bit.

I tried running  run.insert XP ce but it says windows cannot find run.insert
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hank2011
ID: 35104055
try downloading  the latest java update plus you might need to download the new internet explorer 9 update help in error issues
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 400 total points
ID: 35104514
To clarify what upalakshitha wrote:

Go to Start > Run
Type in this command in the Run box:
rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 %windir%\inf\ie.inf
Insert the XP install CD when prompted.
Then install latest version of IE
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 35108883
I am getting the following error when I run the script "Error in setupapi Missing entry InstallHinfSection"
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 35109217
Try running the command again. If you copy-and-pasted it last time, try typing it in instead. There may be some formatting issue with the copy-and-pasted command.

Also, you can run system file checker by typing in the command:
sfc /scannow

You may be prompted for the Windows install CD.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 35110322
I suggest to do a repair install with a xp cd.
 
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 35110668
upalakshitha:

The author already tried that, as from the first post:
I just ran a repair on Windows Media Center with the CD.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 35110780
oh sorry . pls try to find some thing different for him.again sorry.....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 35130175
Thanks for suggestions.  I also tried to run sfc /scannow with win xp pro cd but then it was asking for a second disk...   So I just formatted and did full install.
0