Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UPDATE TOP in MS Access

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm getting: "Syntax error in UPDATE statement" in Access 2007 for the following:

DoCmd.RunSQL "UPDATE TOP(1) [Team 01] SET FirstName = 'Carl', LastName = 'Crawford', Rank = 3, Pos1 = 'OF', Pos2 = '', Pos3 = '' WHERE Position = 'OF'"

The following works but updates too many records:

DoCmd.RunSQL "UPDATE [Team 01] SET FirstName = 'Carl', LastName = 'Crawford', Rank = 3, Pos1 = 'OF', Pos2 = '', Pos3 = '' WHERE Position = 'OF'"

[Team 01] has multiple (3) records where Position = 'OF'.  The second statement above updates all 3 records.   I only want to updated one of those records when Carl Crawford is selected.
0
Comment
Question by:CMCONE
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 35102187
If you only want to update the carl crawford record why are you not including that in the where clause:
DoCmd.RunSQL "UPDATE [Team 01] SET FirstName = 'Carl', LastName = 'Crawford', Rank = 3, Pos1 = 'OF', Pos2 = '', Pos3 = '' WHERE FirstName = 'Carl' AND LastName = 'Crawford' AND Position = 'OF'"

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 35105516
>>Zone: MS SQL Server<<
If you are using MS Access than you had best post in that zone.  MS Access uses a different SQL dialect.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
infochip earned 2000 total points
ID: 35111442

I believe on sql server Transact Sql allows the TOP command in non-select statements.  standard sql does not.  You have to do something like this


SQL = "delete T1 from "
SQL = SQL & " (Select top " & NumberToDelete & " * from qryParserEmaildateAscending where " & sqlCondition & ") T1"
0