Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access 2010 Date Picker Error

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi Experts,

We have an old Access database in 2000 format which we'd like to convert into accdb format. After the conversion everything works except for the date picker when user running reports. The date picker will show up as #Error in the field and won't even allow any input. I know it's probably gonna require to update some old objects which no longer works in 2010 but I don't know how.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks!
AccessErr.png
0
Comment
Question by:lo_oscar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35102315
I believe the old date picker is not supported. However, there is a new built in date picker that can be enabled (is by default) for text boxes ... and will show automatically if that control has a date or is bound to a DateTime data type Field.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:lo_oscar
ID: 35102551
Hi,

I'm not very familiar with 2010, is it possible for you to guide me through what and where i should go and make changes? Thank you!
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35111864
I don't see any "#Error" in your sceenshot?

I have a Calendar control in a form in an Access 2010 formatted DB and it works (inserts date into a bound date field) just fine...
On the After Update event of the Calendar, I do this:
    Private Sub Calendar4_AfterUpdate()
        Me.OrderDate = Me.Calendar4
    End Sub


How exactly are you using this control in conjunction with the field?
Remember, you did not post any code or state the design of your form...

JeffCoachman
untitled.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lo_oscar
ID: 35111915
Thank you guys. I figured it out. I'll reward the point equally to both of you.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35112472
Just so we are clear, ...what was the solution?

Remember, you don't have to award points if a post does not directly solve your problem.
0