Solved

barcode scanner

Posted on 2011-03-10
14
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a laser bar code scanner that works with the barcode 3 of 9 font. I need to know the code for tab function to use  it in my crystal report form. So, every time the barcode scanner scans, it would tab and scans the next barcode.

for example I already tried these variables in crystal report and none of them works:
'chr13'+ OR '\t' + OR '\I ' and etc
So, I only need the tab function to hard code it in my reports.


Thanks,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:pauledwardian
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:JayConverse
Comment Utility
Look at the manual for your scanner, it's probably listed under "suffix".  With barcode scanners you program the tab or return key in the hardware, not the barcode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauledwardian
Comment Utility
so it is cannot be programmed in the crystal report itself?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:JayConverse
Comment Utility
No, that's not how barcode scanners work.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
What is it you want Crystal to do?

Crystal is a reporting tool.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauledwardian
Comment Utility
I'm sorry. Maybe I wasn't clear enough. In crystal it lets me to edit the bar code font( which in my case is "barcode 3 of 9"). For example I used + '~' + and it worked when I scanned the barcode with the scanner but instead of doing the tab function it added space after inserting the numbers in notepad. So, I'm looking for some function that lets me to edit the barcode font so that whenever I scan the barcode with the scanner; it would make the barcode to tab after specified tables. For example:

table name from SQL database that includes a number + '\ Tab function+ other table name with number + '\tab function

so I need a tab function on the barcode itself that can be embedded in crystal and makes the scanner to tab anytime it recognizes that function inside the barcode font.

Thanks,
Paul
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
So Crystal is producing a report with barcodes and you want to read the barcodes and in speficic instances you want a tab character in the result?

WHen you scan a barcode, the results are put into a notepad file.

How do you know notepad didn't get a tab character?
Notepad produces text files and converts tabs to spaces.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:JayConverse
Comment Utility
I repeat, that's not how barcode scanners work.  I've been coding them since the DOS days, and using various Crystal fonts, both free and commercial, including Code 128, 3 of 9, and UPC.  Read the scanner's manual, it takes at most 3 scans to set the suffix code that you need.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
Comment Utility
Jay seems pretty sure that this isn't what you really need, but FWIW, you can produce a Tab character in a CR formula using ChrW (9).

 James
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:JayConverse
JayConverse earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
It's real simple.  A tab character is by definition an unprintable character.  The scanner can't react to something that it can't see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauledwardian
Comment Utility
James0628 can you please provide more details?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:JayConverse
Comment Utility
It's not going to work, Paul.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Jay,

 <chuckle>  OK.  That was kind of obvious, but it never occurred to me.  It would be kind of hard for a scanner to pick up a Tab character.  I guess maybe if it was looking for a certain amount of blank space, and not a Tab, per se.


 Paul,

 From your original post (and your use of '\t' and '\I '), it sounded like you were trying to add an actual Tab character (what you get when you hit the Tab key) to a string.  Something like "some characters<Tab character>some other characters".  ChrW (9) produces a Tab character, in the same way that ChrW (65) produces an "A", and ChrW (49) produces a "1".  So, to produce a string like the one above in a formula, you could use:

"some characters" + ChrW (9) + "some other characters"


 However, as Jay pointed out, a Tab character can not be seen (so it can not be scanned), except as some blank space, so it really doesn't seem like that's what you need.  And if you do just need some blank space, why not just use spaces?

 James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pauledwardian
Comment Utility
good comments. Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
Comment Utility
You're welcome.  I'm glad I could help.

 But did I help?  Did you actually get a solution out of this?  Did you actually need a Tab character, or something else?  I'm just curious.

 James
0