Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vmware View 4.5 Connection Drop

Posted on 2011-03-10
10
Medium Priority
?
2,518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've set up a View 4.5 connection manager RDP and PCoIP allowed. Over LAN everything works fine, over WAN (branch office) i've got error "connection to remote computer ended" if I use PCoIP, if I use RDP i can access to my VD desktop fine.

the link between the branch offfice and Main office is a dedicated 4mg link.

Any advice is much appreciated

0
Comment
Question by:rafatifard
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35103095
Did you look at Troubleshooting frequent PCoIP disconnects in a VMware View environment (http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1030697)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafatifard
ID: 35103158
the link article reffering to PCOIP steps troubleshooting not RDP.

basically our pool for branch users is RDP and we have dropp out issue also we cannot change to PCOIP protocol because of "connection to remote computer ended" problem.
1.  so my problem here is why i get drop out issue over RDP
2. why i cannot user PCOIP to see if we get better result with this protocol

Note: apart from VDI traffic, we do have replication traffic on the link, we use replication for DR purposes, so one single link VDI and replication traffix merged.

I dont know if other througput is causing the first problem or not

the users at branch office are using Thinclient which support PCOIP
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35103615
http://vmware.com/files/pdf/view_wan_reference_architecture.pdf describes how to manage and optimize WAN connections for View use.  I would focus in on latency and monitor the connection load as users connect with the client
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
predragpetrovic earned 750 total points
ID: 35104929
Hi,

The disconnect problem can be addressed in several ways:
- Check your firewalls/routers for dropping out of state packets (this can be caused due to IDLE sessions)
- I had some issues with Sun Ray connection broker and their thin clients, this was resolved by Sun Microsystems *now Oracle* by patching the Server application and Thin Client firmware.
- Also bandwidth usage can be a problem (especially if you are using PPP WAN, because when u get over 80% of link utilisation you get some other problems which you cannot address even by using QoS).

So I would investigate a bit further... Try to get some information about firewall and link usage in that period, some Wireshark sessions would help a lot. Also double check the log files, can you place the logs from View and Client-Connection Broker-Session Servers.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35106518
Has PCoIP worked at all, or is this a new implementation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafatifard
ID: 35124378
Hi,

I monitores the link over the weekend, apart fraom replication usage, i do have 3 MG free to user for VDI traffic. so at this stage link utilization is not the case i suppose.

i have updated the ThinClient Firmware and Windows OS, the PCOIP is working fine on Local brach perfectly but not over WAN link.

The link between the remote and Datacentre is 4 MG dedicated with no Firewall access list.

RDP drom occasionally and also i cannot use PCOIP for the pool i have assigned for remote branch users
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35127538
When do the errors occur? Can you estasblish a session using PCoIP? If you can establish a session, does it drop during the session?

What clients are you using?

What are the ping latency times between Client and Virtual Machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafatifard
ID: 35161579
When i change to PCOIP the users at remote office get "The connection to remote computer ended" error message, i cannot establish PCOIP session from remote client

The client using HP T5545

Ping latecny time is 90ms average
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Danny McDaniel
Danny McDaniel earned 750 total points
ID: 35162373
can you ever get any clients to connect with PCOIP over the WAN?

If they never work, have you verified that there are no firewalls blocking the connection?  http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1012382 lists the port requirements for the various products and you can check it with the telnet command from the client 'telnet servername port#'.

Also, do you have a WAN accelerator on the link?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rafatifard
ID: 35412859
I tried other solution, but i got good adviced from experts
0