Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to upgrade MS-Exchange Server 2007 with SP3?

Posted on 2011-03-10
22
Medium Priority
?
1,982 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there,

We are running MS-Exchange Server 2007 SP1 on Windows Server 2003 R2. Functional forest and domain is Windows 2003 native. Could someone please guide me with proper instruction on how to upgrade our Exchange Server with SP3?

Do I need to install SP2 first and then run SP3 setup? I heard that with SP3 Windows AD schema will be extended. Will SP3 setup update AD schema by itself or I have to run AD schema update first? Is anything else I have to be aware after SP3 install? Company users are using Outlook 2007 and Outlook 2010. OWA also available for remote users.

Thank in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Olevo
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 400 total points
ID: 35102433
No need to install SP2 first - just download and install SP3.

You don't need to do anything - it is all taken care of by running the update.

Nothing else to be aware of - nothing to be concerned about.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Olevo
ID: 35102602
Wow, that was super quick. What are you saying is that SP3 will extend AD schema first and do actual SP3 Exchange 2007 upgrade second? After upgrade with SP3 I don’t want to hear knock in the door that some users can’t use Outlook or OWA anymore.  
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35102636
Having installed SP3 on numerous Exchange 2007 servers without a hitch or a knock on the door I can happily say that you just download it, run the setup and stand back for an hour and wait for it to complete.

I've never had an issue with installing it yet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Olevo
ID: 35102688
Here is a deal. As soon as I install SP3, test it and everything is ok you will have my points. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35103151
No problems - that's how it should be.  You should not award points until your question is answered and right now - you don't know until it is installed.

Alan
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35103320
NO Problem

I am new to Exchange-Expert :) !

I agree to ur sentiments , but before deleting u could atleast told me that i am not supposed to write comments that has even a small similarity to the previous comment

Anyways Thanks!!

-PRAVEEN
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35106347
One thing I would add is that a few times I have seen SP3 reset the cert for used for IIS from a 3rd party cert back to the new self signed one ( valid for 5 years instead of 1).

After SP3 is installed, go into EMS and do
Get-exchangecertificate | fl
And make sure your 3rd party one is the one assigned to IIS.

You can also check after the SP3 install by opening OWA and clicking on the lock symbol to see the cert it is using.

Hopefully this won't happen to you, but I just want you to be aware...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Olevo
ID: 35107126
Thank for the help. SP3 setup detect that new Installer 4.5 needs to be installed. New Installer 4.5 installed, server rebooted.

Now, when I run SP3 setup it says that Hub Transport Role, Client Access Role and Mailbox Role Prerequisites failed because of error:

“Setup cannot continue with the upgrade because the 'beremote' () process (ID: 1668) has open files. Close the process and restart Setup.”

Is that because I remotely connected (RDP) to the Exchange server?! Do I have to run SP3 locally on the server? Or, this is something different?!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35107215
Sounds like BackupExec...
Stop backupexecservices then try install again.your server is nit backing up at the moment is it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Olevo
ID: 35107731
Yep, it was a BackupExec. It wasn’t any backup in progress but I stopped BckupExec services anyway. All SP3 readiness now has green tick. Click on “Upgrade” button gave me this error:

Organization Preparation Failed Error:

An error occurred when executing 'ldifde.exe' to import schema file 'C:\Install\SP3\Setup\ServerRoles\Common\Setup\Data\PostExchange2003_schema3.ldf'. Error code: 8202. More details can be found in the error file 'C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.TEST\Local Settings\Temp\1\ldif.err'.

Here is ldif.err file:

Entry DN: CN=ms-Exch-Resource-Schema,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=test,DC=com,DC=au

Add error on line 180: No Such Attribute The server side error is "The parameter is incorrect. "An error has occurred in the program

… and here is ldif.log

Connecting to "server1.test.com.au" Logging in as current user using SSPI Importing directory from file "C:\Install\SP3\Setup\ServerRoles\Common\Setup\Data\PostExchange2003_schema3.ldf"

Loading entries

1: CN=ms-Exch-UM-Server-Dial-Plan-Link,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=test,DC=com,DC=au
Entry DN: CN=ms-Exch-UM-Server-Dial-Plan-Link,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=test,DC=com,DC=au
Entry modified successfully.



10: CN=ms-Exch-Recipient-Template,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=test,DC=com,DC=au
Entry DN: CN=ms-Exch-Recipient-Template,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=test,DC=com,DC=au
Entry modified successfully.

11: CN=ms-Exch-Resource-Schema,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=test,DC=com,DC=au
Entry DN: CN=ms-Exch-Resource-Schema,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=test,DC=com,DC=au

Add error on line 180: No Such Attribute The server side error is "The parameter is incorrect."

10 entries modified successfully.

An error has occurred in the program


 =====

Its look like that 10 of 11 entries were modified successfully. I run SP3 setup again, the same error?!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35108005
Try from the SP3 install source on the command line:
Setup.com /PrepareSchema
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35108087
If that doesn't work then run ADSIedit.msc and see if you can see the value it is complaining about.

Do you have multiple domains in your AD forest or just one?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35108104
Using ADSI Edit, check this attribute/object: CN=ms-Exch-Resource-Schema,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=test,DC=com,DC=au

Check the security tab and make sure the user you are using has permissions to it.  Also check it exists.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35108141
Also check the MayContain attribute of that key in ADSIEdit as per
Http://support.Microsoft.com/kb/948214
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 1200 total points
ID: 35108325
This link is a bit easier to read/understand than the above one:
http://fixbyproximity.wordpress.com/2010/08/18/fixing-error-code-8202-when-installing-exchange-2007/
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35108369
MegaNuk3, I don't know what has got in to you today, you seem to have developed a form of spaghetti posting, please stop it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Olevo
ID: 35108572
I'm running SP3 setup as domain admin.

ADSIedit.msc shows me that attribute/object: CN=ms-Exch-Resource-Schema,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=test,DC=com,DC=au does exist.

Base on http://support.Microsoft.com/kb/948214 I can see that mayContain attribute shows "DUP-msExchResourcePropertySchema-GUID”. Now I have to change the “DUP-msExchResourcePropertySchema-GUID" value to msExchResourcePropertySchema. I'm I right?

Besides “DUP-msExchResourcePropertySchema-GUID" value (please see att image) I also see value of “msExchResourceLocationSchema”. Do I need to delete this value or leave it?
CN-ms-Exch-Resource-Schema.JPG
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 400 total points
ID: 35108584
>>DUP-msExchResourcePropertySchema-GUID”. Now I have to change the “DUP-msExchResourcePropertySchema-GUID" value to msExchResourcePropertySchema. I'm I right?

That is correct.  Copy the detail as it is at the moment though just incase.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35108942
Please read my link I posted in my comment ID:35108325 as this article explains what do in a clear instructions (with pictures)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Olevo
ID: 35121027
Thank you very much for your help. SP3 successfully installed. Will go through the points on Tuesday.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35121385
Glad to hear you got SP3 installed.
0