Solved

WAMP sever to WAMP server

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

I have wamp server install on my external hard drive,

It works on the computer i installed it on but not one i plug my hard drive into does anyone know why? or how i could make it work on the other computer?

I tried copying the whole WAMP file but that didnt work,

any help is appricated.
0
Comment
Question by:NeoAshura
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dsmile
ID: 35104475
What errors have you received when you start WAMP server?

WAMP server (or Apache it contains to be precisely) needs to specify some absolute path to document root, web server lib on the hard drive.
So it may be the case that when you install your harddrive & WAMP on your computer, it was recognized as E or F, but on other's, it might be D or G.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35104495
Your server does not work on other computers because software of that kind normally has lots of inseparable ties with the Windows that it was installed on; it requires registry settings, services and shared libraries that were only installed to your specific Windows.

If you want a server to work standalone on all computers without the need to be registered in the operating system, you need to install a portable server.
There are several portable WAMP servers available:
http://www.pendriveapps.com/xampp-portable-web-server/
http://www.pendriveapps.com/easyphp-portable-wamp-web-server/
http://www.pendriveapps.com/uniform-server-wamp-portable-website-server-package/
http://www.pendriveapps.com/usb-webserver/
http://www.pendriveapps.com/server2go-portable-webserver/

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:NeoAshura
ID: 35107580
Thank both of you for your comments it is greatly appricated,

@ dsmile@ i get an error when trying to open it of no path to blah blah found (im not at my pc now at work) so cant tell you exactly i just know its something like... Error F10B87AB or something like that basiclly wont open wamp at all im guessing because when i installed it on the laptop at work where i work on it it was on drive (I) but at home when i plug it in at home on my pc it is on drive (G)

@torimar thank you greatly for your input and i never knew there was portable choices this may make my work so much easier. Is it easy to take your mySQL server from WAMP and inmport it into one of the others? have you ever done this? If so how is it done?? I know you can export the database using phpmyadmin and import it again, but does this work with one of the portable options u have mentioned above??

Many thanks to both of you for your time.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 500 total points
ID: 35119106
First of all, I'd recommend to use the EasyPHP portable as an alternative web server: it's very easy to work with and most akin to WAMP.

Then: Yes, you could certainly export the database in phpMyAdmin and reimport it to the other server. But I'm not even  sure whether that is necessary. After all, you have physical access to both servers, so you could simply copy over the \data folder from one MySQL installation to the other - provided the MySQL versions involved don't differ too much.

I'd suggest you install EasyPHP alongside your WAMP. It will not conflict as long as only one of the servers is running at a time.
So make sure WAMP is disabled and the tray icon has been closed as well. Install EasyPHP Portable to your external drive. Once it's running fine, close it down and terminate the MySQL service. Then go to your EasyPHP folder, look for the \mysql folder and inside for the subfolder \data; rename the folder to \databack. Then copy the \mysql\data\ folder from inside your WAMP installation to the EasyPHP \mysql folder. Then run EasyPHP and see if MySQL will load the tables.
If not, check all the steps again; if no good, proceed to the export/import via phpMyAdmin.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:NeoAshura
ID: 35130114
best soloution and full thanks agian
0