Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 2010 - The directory or file was not found, or could not be accessed.

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
2,032 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-22
Hi Everyone

For the past week my backup jobs have been failing with this error "The job failed with the following error: The directory or file was not found, or could not be accessed."

The location in question is there and can be accessed. I have tried removing it from the backup and re-adding it again. Ive been doing a bit of searching around on the web but with no luck

Please help

Stefanhitman
0
Comment
Question by:stefanhitman
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Patmac951 earned 668 total points
ID: 35102897
This sounds like a security/permissions issue on the directory or file Backup Exec was trying to backup.  Is the computer that is running Backup Exec part of a Domain within a network?  If so make sure the Backup Exce user ID that is accessing the domain resources is a member of the  Domain Admins group.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 668 total points
ID: 35106490
The user to run services of backup exec don´t need to be Domain admin user, only need those permissions:

Run services on machine where Backup Exec is installed
read files to backup.

Check ntfs permissions for backup exec service account on folder that has denied error.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:S00007359
S00007359 earned 664 total points
ID: 35194250
also. remove the folder in question from the backup selection list, you have to do this from the list view. submit the job and see how the backup goes. then on the next day, modify the backup job to include the fodler in question!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chlem6
ID: 40791661
I have recently experienced this issue with BackupExec 2010. If I go to create a new backup job via the manual process or via the wizard I choose the server in question and then I am presented with the window entitled Logon Account Selection with the error:

Failed to log on to:  “server in question”
Logon account: Domain\account (the account in question is a new Backup account I have created to try to overcome this issue).

The directory or file was not found, or could not be accessed.

Please select a logon account from the list:

I then have a list of AD accounts including the one I have recently created in AD which has FULL admin privs as well as the Backup perms.

I have tested my own domain admin account and this also fails.

I can amend previous jobs but not create any.

Any helpful advice is appreciated.

Thanks,
Jonathan.
0