[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need Bar code Scanner for Inventory

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We're looking for a bar code scanner to replace typing in hundreds of serial numbers into our inventory system. Our Inventory system is Web Based with basically a text box we type the serial numbers of the items into when they arrive. Right now we type the serial numbers by entering the serial number a Comma and then SPACE and then the next serial number.

I've made a few calls to Bar Code Scanner vendors and from what I can tell they can all scan a bar code and print to a screen that number. Now this would work but as I understand it we would have to put the cursor in that box scan an item then go back to the KB. Hit command and then Space and then scan the next item.

Is there a bar code scanner or a way of editing what it does so I can scan all bar codes on a pallet upload the numbers to that text box without having to go back and forth between each item?

Does that make any sense.
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
ID: 35103206
Yes it makes sense.

However it sounds like it would require a custom program to accomplish what you are looking for.  I have personally written a half dozen programs that scan barcodes into a text box and then the results are uploaded to the inventory application.   When you say a Web based application?? What is the name of the inventory application that you utilize?  As long as your inventory application is ODBC (Open Database Connectivity) compliant then you can get this accomplished by hiring a programmer that is familiar with your inventory application.

You can program a barcode scanner to do many things as it reads the barcode but the key is how to you get this data uploaded/interfaced with your inventory application?  It usually requires a custom program unless the application has the ability to currently accomplish this but is not configured properly.  My first call would be to the company that designed the Web based application that you currently use.


0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 2000 total points
ID: 35116956
currently working on a mobile device barcode ready via android/ iphone/ipads using the built in camera like red-laser
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
ID: 35218980
That was the accepted solution?  Are you kidding?? The accepted post was not a solution it was basically a comment.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35219379
hey mate i agree I wonder if he is going to contact me for my bar scanner app then but up to know he as not lol
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
ID: 35219633
IanTh,

Believe me I am not a point hungry guy I could actually care less. But the fact is people post these issues to get help from the so called experts and then basically abandon the question.  I am not sure what you charge by the hour but my rate is $145 for my business with a 1 hour minimum.  I am a member of this community because in my spare time I like to help people with their I.T. needs and it keeps my knowledge base up to speed.

I hope he buys your barcode app!
0