Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Missing stored prcedures after a database restore using Red Gate software

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
On our Microsoft SQL 2005 server, we had a database corruption and during a restore process using Red Gate SQL Backup software, the stored procedures of the given database seem to be missing. Is this some funny little switch or something similar that is not restoring the procedures with the backup? If not, is there any way to get these back with the backups that we have. We've tried two separate backup files.
0
Comment
Question by:numb3rs1x
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:numb3rs1x
ID: 35102782
Slight correction. I guess all but 3 very important SPs were restored. A very strange problem indeed. Any suggestions would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MohammedU earned 2000 total points
ID: 35108863
It is not the switch. I believe it is either your backup file or restore process.

Have done the full restore? Yes then something wrong with your backup file or backup backup process.

If you are using object level recovery option in the restore process which is supported by some third party backup companies then you are not restored all the objects.

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 35113649
The comment here http:http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/SQL-Server-2005/Q_26879286.html?#a35108863 answered the question or at the very least led the author to the solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 35163434
Starting auto-close process to implement the recommendations of the participating Expert(s).
 
modus_operandi
EE Admin
0