Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Continuous Integration with Maven

Posted on 2011-03-10
9
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am new to Java. we are using swing based project. now i have to implement continuous Integration using maven.
my requirement is
We need to do this automated process. maven script should run on the predefined time and checkout specified SVN version from SVN repository build the same and test using automated testing tool and deploy the same in predefined application server.
So experts can you give me a maven script for this
 
0
Comment
Question by:gajmp
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 672 total points
ID: 35103138
I doubt maven can do this on it's own. You need something to run and monitor the maven builds. Look at this product called Hudson. There are others available though, such as Bamboo from Atlassian, etc.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1328 total points
ID: 35103174
maven is a build tool, not a continuous integration tool. Your CI tool will *call* maven to do the build, maven cannot call itself.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gajmp
ID: 35105415
my idea is schedule (cron) maven execution... on that schedule maven has to start and do checkout from svn repository, build, test and deploy in remote server.. for this i need POM.xml file...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35105636
sorry but have to ask why?
there are lots of great tools for doing CI, why not use them?
Implementing it using cron is going to be a fair bit of work, and the result will be fairly crude at best.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gajmp
ID: 35106502
i don't think we can do any customize integration task like apply ddl script in db etc in CI tool.  if im wrong correct me..
my requirement is
1. check out from svn
2. apply ddl script in db
3. buid apps
4. test using some automation tool (JUnit)
5. deploy in server

is this possible in HUDSON
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1328 total points
ID: 35106532
ci tools like cc and hudson can do pretty much anything you want by using their plugin architecture.

how were you planning on applying ddl scripts using just maven?
any ci tool is still going to be calling maven to do the build

the job of the ci tool is to manage the build, it will call the necessary tools to actually perform the build
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gajmp
ID: 35109063
thanks for your suggestion... ill try that and then decide...
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36935151
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0