[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bios password and alternatives

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My manager wants to confirm that there are no other alternatives for clearing the BIOS password of a a105- s2001 toshiba, as the authorized dealer is asking for more money than the laptop is worth.

can you suggest why the reasons mentioned in http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch001302.htm would not apply to the above mentioned laptop?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 668 total points
ID: 35103816
Any laptop made in the last 5 -6 years will not have any easy way to bypass the bioS password. Older laptops had some options that are mentioned, but due to security , most manufacturers have moved the CMOS security to a special security chip as part of the tpm process.

So you need to have the manufacturer do the reset.

Also if this is the hard drive rather than the actual BIOS password, then the same thing applies since any modern drive can have a password set on it, so that even if you take it out, it is still not usable without the password.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 668 total points
ID: 35106362
You could try this.
http://cgi.ebay.com/TOSHIBA-SATELLITE-BIOS-PASSWORD-UNLOCK-REMOVAL-GUIDE-/260717139920?pt=US_Nonfiction_Book&hash=item3cb3f3d7d0

It appears to work for most people and money refunded if it doesn't.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 35106412
0