Solved

Windows Vista SP2 Remote Desktop

Posted on 2011-03-10
12
623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am trying to RDP into a Windows Vista SP2 machine. I have even disabled the firewall and enabled the setting:

"Allow Remote Assistance connections to this computer".

The machine has "Microsoft Security Essentials" installed.

So my issue is I cannot RDP into it and can't see what I am doing wrong.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Ward
0
Comment
Question by:whorsfall
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35103153
Are going through a router, from the outside?
If so you will need to froward port 3389 on the router to the PCs IP address.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35103199
What is the error msg when you try to rdp to your vista?

I am afraid that there is nothing you can do if your vista just refuse your connection.

If you can logon via rdp and the system is just frozen after logon, you can try to press [ctrl] + [alt] + [end] at the same time to launch the task manager of the rdp session and press cancel in task manager to launch the desktop of rdp session.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whorsfall
ID: 35103275
Hi,

Thanks for the response the computer is on my local network. I can even ping the IP address.

Here is the error.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Remote Desktop can't connect to the remote computer for one of these reasons:
1) Remote access to the server is not enabled
2) The remote computer is turned off
3) The remote computer is not available on the network

Make sure the remote computer is turned on and connected to the network, and that remote access is enabled.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

So I am trying to connect to it from within the same subnet (no router is involved).

Thanks,

Ward
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35103539
What is your version of Windows Vista? Your Windows Vista needs to be Business edition or above in order to allow rdp into it.

If your Windows Vista is Business edition or above, please check your Remote tab of System Properties against the screenshot below.

 Remote tab of System Properties in Vista Business or above
0
 

Author Comment

by:whorsfall
ID: 35103618
Actually it is Home Premium 32 bit.


screen.png
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 35103880
no RDP on the home version.

I would install VNC instead. Tightvnc or the ultravnc are free and very good.

 I hope this helps !
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35104414
What is your task behind logon to the Vista pc via rdp?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whorsfall
ID: 35104557
Hi,

Um just doing some testing in a virtual environment (ESXi) easier to use RDP then the ESXi console. So I was curious why it did not work.

So I can assume if I upgraded it to Vista Ultimate then it would work?

Ward.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35104614
So I can assume if I upgraded it to Vista Ultimate then it would work? Yes
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinComputerLabs earned 500 total points
ID: 35105334
From MS:
•You cannot use Remote Desktop Connection to connect to computers running
Windows Vista Starter,
Windows Vista Home Basic,
Windows Vista Home Basic N, or
Windows Vista Home Premium.

You can, however, connect from those editions of Windows Vista to computers running other versions of Windows.

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35107684
If your testing task does not require a better display environment, rdp is much better than vnc. VNC has limits on resolution of the screen and it is not smooth when compared to VNC. For details, please see the link below.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Remote_Access/VNC/Q_22669775.html
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 35119279
Actually, that Q is from 2007, and a lot has changed since, so that there are very minor differences today between VNC and RDP

0