Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to disconnect other users' session

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
other users remote connect to the server and close it without logout, how can I login to it check and cancel these un-attension session on windows 2003 or 2008? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tonitoni99
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 1000 total points
ID: 35103736
use the "Terminal Services Manager" to monitor, disconnect or logout sessions

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759024%28WS.10%29.aspx#Term_Serv_Admin 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gcl_hk
ID: 35106096
Another method

Start > Run> enter command: mstsc /admin

will disconnect other connection and free for you...

Should configure to limit the idle session time out in "Terminal Services Configuration"
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sajid Shaik M
Sajid Shaik M earned 1000 total points
ID: 35115789
simple

go to run type taskmgr - enter

click users tab..

select the user and click button at bottom " logoff " 

thats it

all the best
0