Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Toshiba Laptop blue screen on Video Display

Posted on 2011-03-10
20
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi All,

I'm currently receiving a blue screen software/hardware error related to my display driver: ATI Mobility HD 3470, on my Toshiba Satellite P305-S8822. I attached the mini dump to this issue as well.

This is the current version installed on my laptop.
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3470
Driver Provider: ATI Technologies Inc
Driver Date: 1/30/2008
Driver Version: 8.452.2.0

When I go to Toshiba website I see the same version but dated 03/07/08. I tried installing it but, I still see the same driver date info, in my device manager.

When I goto AMD website, I see a newer version dated 2/15/11, but not sure if I can install a AMD ATI video driver for my Intel Core 2 Duo Processor T5550.

http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/Pages/radeonmob_win7-32.aspx#1

The following is the error message:
additional information about the problem:
  BCCode:      116
  BCP1:      86A14008
  BCP2:      8E425B7C
  BCP3:      00000000
  BCP4:      00000002
  OS Version:      6_0_6002
  Service Pack:      2_0
  Product:      768_1

Thanks.






Mini031011-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:mlong219
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35103474
If you obtain a driver from the MFG (ATI) then and it is rated for your OS, you should not have a problem.

Have you tested a generic driver to see if you can at least access the notebook with vga?

When did this problem being for you?  Did something recent (application wise) get installed?  Or have you check for maleware?

But, yes, you should be able to install the MFG's driver if it is newer on their site (and they tend to be newer than what the notebook MFG's carry)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35103540
And based on what I just ran, the driver you list in your link appears to be the current one for the ATI RADEON HD 3xxx series Windows 7 32bit.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mlong219
ID: 35104933
@supermandaddy

I tried this by selecting Windows Vista, and I get the following...

    03-10-2008
    Driver
    Display
    ATI Display Driver for Windows Vista (32/64Bit)(v8.452.2; 03-07-2008; 100.2M)

    03-13-2008
    Driver
    Display
    ATI Display Driver for Windows Vista (32/64bit)(v8.452.2; 03-05-2008; 100.26M)

    03-10-2008
    Driver
    Display
    Intel Display Driver for Windows Vista(v7.14.10.1329r3; 03-07-2008; 17.19M)

I tried these drivers and no go. Same issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlong219
ID: 35104945
@Plantwiz:

Actually its: http://www2.ati.com/drivers/mobile/catalyst_mobility_32-bit_util.exe, when you copy the download link button, instead of the URL. Still not sure if I can use these on my laptop.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35105815
@ mlong219

Which OS are you using?


When I was at the site I populated the ATI GC info (model and chose W7 based on your link) but the drivers are from the MFG.  They match the model of GC you stated you have.  So, yes, they should work just fine.

Unless your GC has failed.  In which case, no driver would correct the problem.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35106429
does it always BSOD?  or once in a while?  if always, i suggest to run from the live knoppix cd, if that runs ok, the hardware is fine - if not, probably a bad video card..
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlong219
ID: 35106430
@Plantwiz:

I'm using Vista Home Premium Service Pack2.

If I install the drivers from MFG, should I uninstall the old ones first?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 35111128
OS build = 6002.18327.x86fre.vistasp2_gdr.101014-0432

Try this ATI driver - http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/Pages/radeonmob_win7-32.aspx#1

It is for Vista & Windows 7 x86.

Create system restore point 1st -
START | type rstrui

Regards. . .

jcgriff2 MVP
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35112029
@mlong219:

>I'm using Vista Home Premium Service Pack2.
>If I install the drivers from MFG, should I uninstall the old ones first?

You could install the old ones and then apply the new yes.
Though it should also work by running the driver install.

Nobus posted a way for you to test the GC if you didn't know how to do that previously.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlong219
ID: 35113772
Hi All,

I uninstalled the current drivers and just used the VGA driver all day without any issues! So, I'm starting to think its a driver issue. When I tried to install the latest drivers from AMD, the software tells me unable to install because the software is incompatible with video card.

So, I guess I have to reinstall the old ones, and hope for the best. Unless anyone else has some other ideas?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35113897
@ mlong219

I would still recommend testing the GC.  I've had cards fail and they would revert to a basic driver.

And possibly reinstalling a previous driver may be helpful, perhaps the new driver corrupted during download (not as likely from the MFG site, but can happen).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35113907
Also


mlong219

Do you have anything "NEW" that you added recently?  Perhiphals? Or new videos or new software etc.. that might need or have changed something with your GC needs?

And what errors show in your event logs around the time of BSOD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlong219
ID: 35113939
@Plantwiz

Like I mention earlier. It runs fine with the just the VGA driver, so I don't think its a hardware issue. Just when I install the old driver is when it starts to blue screen after about 5min of usage, and the system becomes very hesitant. Every time I click on something, it takes about 10 secs for the system to respond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlong219
ID: 35113974
Just received  the following error, right after installing the old drivers.

Control Center: Monitoring program has stopped working

Description:
  Stopped working

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      CLR20r3
  Problem Signature 01:      mom.exe
  Problem Signature 02:      2.0.0.0
  Problem Signature 03:      4c72d5d8
  Problem Signature 04:      mscorlib
  Problem Signature 05:      2.0.0.0
  Problem Signature 06:      4bf4c743
  Problem Signature 07:      f4f
  Problem Signature 08:      7
  Problem Signature 09:      N3CTRYE2KN3C34SGL4ZQYRBFTE4M13NB
  OS Version:      6.0.6002.2.2.0.768.3
  Locale ID:      1033

Read our privacy statement:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=50163&clcid=0x0409
 
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Plantwiz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35114338
mom.exe is a known problem with ATI graphics cards.

Delete:
MOM.exe
MOM.Foundation.dll

Located:
C:Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static

OR
ATI recommended to roll-back to Catalyst 7.1...


http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=216632

(this is why I like nVidia cards ;) ).

Check this out:
http://www.tweakguides.com/ATICAT_4.html
http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f24/mom-exe-error-202860.html
http://www.processlibrary.com/directory/files/mom/214229/
http://www.processlibrary.com/directory/files/mom.foundation/400683/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35114894
any comment on my post?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 35473533
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlong219
ID: 35501774
This issue still hasn't been resolved. The only work around I could find, was to uninstall the driver, and just use the VGA driver. The system doesn't blue screen with the VGA driver. Currently working with Toshiba to see if there is a new Windows 7 driver that will work with this laptop.
0