Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create SharePoint sites via webservices.

Posted on 2011-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Expert,

I want to create SharePoint sub sites via external webservices. Do you have any direction for this.

The plan is to trigger that websevices from SAP and that creates subsites for SharePoint.

Thanks for your help.

Regards,
Parikh
0
Comment
Question by:parikh12
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 2000 total points
ID: 35107090
The easiest way is to build your own web service on top of SharePoint that does everything that you require. I've seen quite some SAP integrations that handled it this way:

Technet explains you how to handle this:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff521586.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:parikh12
ID: 35109002
Hi KoenVosters,

Thanks for your reply. Do you have any code example to get proper idea.

Thanks for your help.

Regards,
Parikh
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 35122840
However, SharePoint does expose some functionality via web services but it's not officially supported:

http://<site>/_vti_bin/Admin.asmx

For the Admin.asmx web service, this is the correct URL:
http://<centraladminserver>:portnumber/_vti_adm/Admin.asmx


As a volunteer I don't have the time to write complex code samples. If you can't find samples on the web using Bing or Google then I likely won't either.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:parikh12
ID: 35123120
Thanks a lot for your help.
0