[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrade from WSS 3.0 to SharePoint 2010 Standard Edition

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are in the process of upgrading from WSS 3.0 to SharePoint Standard Edition 2010.    We have built a new SQL server and a new SharePoint 2010 Standard Edition server.  

We have migrated all of our SharePoint sites to the new server successful but noticed (in comparison) that a new web  application has many more in Site Settings than a migrated site.

Is there a method to turn on these features for migrated sites?
0
Comment
Question by:MainSail2007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 35107079
What site settings are you talking about? As depending on the template you choose for your site you will have more/less options. When a site is created it's definition "launches" a set of features. Depending on the type of site you choose, different features are "launched".
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
luceysupport earned 1000 total points
ID: 35108261
When you upgrade a site it uses a master page that displays the version 3 UI.

You can turn on an option to preview your sites with V4 UI by going to site settings under title, description ad icon. In here you will see new options for control this function.

Once you upgrade the UI everything will look like the new sites you mention
0
 

Author Comment

by:MainSail2007
ID: 35108432
The site has been upgraded using visual upgrade to the new V4 format   A Sandbox site we build has  as least 20 more options under site settings such as variation logs, Variation labels, variations, Document ID settings (these are listed under Site Collection Administration label)

The sandbox site from scratch also has a label called "HOLD and eDiscovery" and "Reporting Services"

Not sure why

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:luceysupport
ID: 35108560
These are features that are not turned on.

Click on site collection features and start turning things on.

There is also site features for features scoped at the site level
0