[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ok in IE7 but not in any other browser

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
http://mmstage.curriculum.edu.au/whole_school_approach/school_online_surveys/online_surveys.html

The first green box with text 'To register to access the MindMatters interactive surveys, click here.' stretches to the width of the main content area in FF, but not in IE7.

It looks correct ni IE7. How to make FF3 look like IE7. its the .info class that needs extra code.
0
Comment
Question by:jeremyll
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kivan24
ID: 35107236
Try this:
.info
{
	margin: 10px 160px 10px 0px;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremyll
ID: 35108385
@kivan24: tried that.

I can't put a fixed width on it either because there are other pages that use the .info below the right hand side boxes so the background colour #E6F2DA needs to stretch wider.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 2000 total points
ID: 35119697
The way to do that in standards compliant browsers is to give "overflow:auto" to ".info".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeremyll
ID: 35120470
legend!
0