Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Passenger Vehicle Tracking Software

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am currently looking to find an automated solution for a manual tracking process for a customer.

1. We are contracted by a local airport to collect vouchers from transportation vehicles (buses, vans, etc) that pick up arrival passengers in groups.

2. The vouchers are a set of triplicate carbon copy papers that are numbered, assigned, and handed out to the local transportation companies. They then give their drivers the vouchers.

3. When a vehicle comes through the airport from one of these companies-we'll use a bus an as example- The driver has to fill out information (Driver info, Company info, How many passengers, Flight No., etc.) and sign it.

4. Our job is to take those vouchers, give one copy to the driver and the other two copies to the airport accounting department. On a daily basis, we also have to input certain information in the airport's accounting software from those vouchers that goes into their accounting database.

That is the basics of it.

QUESTION
Is there any software solution/hardware solution out there that will automate the beginning of that process such as:

1. Create a database of all transportation companies and their info.
2. Assign electronic/magnetic identifiers to those companies (Smartcards, Barcodes, Magnetic Cards, etc.)
3. When the drivers arrive at the airport, they use their identifier on a machine or we use a handheld device (like FedEx, UPS) to scan their identifier and pull up their information as well as edit number of passengers, etc.
4. Allow us to print reports/vouchers to manually enter into the 3rd party software and submit to airport.

I will take any suggestions or if anyone can point me in the right direction. Not all requirements have to be met. Just need a starting base. Thank you!!
0
Comment
Question by:joglen15
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sshah254
ID: 35104057
If I were in your shoes, I would look into developing an application on Android.  Its a pretty open device with a huge market.

The only thing that you need to make sure is that each driver has an Android phone - pretty cheap if you have to buy it in the market.

Any other device is going to cost you a ton of money.

Its possible to develop a paper based solution, but I think that you are trying to get away from that in the first place.

Ss
0
 

Author Comment

by:joglen15
ID: 35104114
Thanks for the response sshah254.

It would be hard to make sure everyone has an Android since I don't think the Transportation Companies will buy their drivers Androids and it would be costly to pay for Android service and issue phones out. Plus, adds another dimension of accountability.

I think when the president of our company envisioned it, he wanted it something similar to those FedEx or UPS handheld devices they use when they deliver packages.

However, this would be a lot simpler than that. We are trying to to look for options other than manual logging.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 2000 total points
ID: 35109694
If you're looking for a basic routing/tracking system, you may be able to use something like Dashfly, or Arclogistics:
http://my.dashfly.com/
http://www.esri.com/software/arclogistics/index.html

If you decide to go with a full fledged dispatch/tracking system, here are a few of those:
http://www.couriercomplete.com/
http://www.adoc.com/
http://www.datatrac.com/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36984716
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0