[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is a good encryption software for new security regulations

Posted on 2011-03-10
9
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am working with customers that need to have security on their laptops, flash drives, etc.   What is a good encryption software that will handle this encryption need?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Merlinsmaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 35106080
Syssolut,

I work for IBM and we all use encryption software on our laptops and workstations!
The chosen solution for IBM is PGP Desktop.  Understand though as with any encryption software this will add some overhead to what ever system you are using,  It will cause slower responses, but this is a necessary evil if you have to have encrypted data.  Symantec has acquired the PGP companies products!

       * PGP Whole Disk Encryption
       * PGP Portable
       * Symantec Endpoint Encryption

Here is a link to the Symantec site pasted below!

http://www.symantec.com/business/theme.jsp?themeid=pgp

Hope this is helpful!

I am really staritng to like the new endpoint solution!

Let us know how you make out!

Michael

 

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alisafia
ID: 35106103
You could also use Bit locker which is built-in in Windows or use free  True Crypt solutions.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abbright
ID: 35106105
Truecrypt is a very good open source encryption software (http://www.truecrypt.org/)
Microsoft Vista / Windows 7 offers Bitlocker to encrypt harddisks and (since Windows 7) mobile devices, too.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 35107185
Hi,

I suggest whatever you look to use, try to ensure the encryption has been independantly assessed and evaluated - i.e. look for FIPS 140-2 or 140-3 - these types of encryption are generally deemed good enough for protecting personal data etc. held by governments and in some cases higher.

Recommended options would be:

1. Microsoft Biltlocker, preferably Windows 7 variant (only available in Enterprise and Ultimate Editions) - supports hard disk as well as removable drive encryption (USB HDD, USB keys) and supports multiple authentication methods depending on hardware specification - e.g. USB key, PIN and TPM, PIN, TPM and USB key - use AD Group Policies to enforce types, authentication etc.

2. CheckPoint Full Disk and Media Encryption for an Enterprise solution.
3. PGP are now part of Symnantec - PGP Full Disk encryption and PGP Portable
4. McAfee Endpoint and Removable Media Encryption.
5. BeCrypt DiskProtect and Removable Media module

In all cases, encryption should be AES 128, 192 or 256.

Whilst Truecrypt is a good freeware solution, it doesn't have a FIPS validation which means you have no independant assurance that the encryption and the entropy (key and hashing generation) are robust enough to resist an attack. In addition, a vulnerability in TruCrypt has been identified recently.

In addition to the above, consider SmartPhones and PDAs equally at risk and subject to the legislation - look at BlackBerry or Windows Mobile 6.x for devices with FIPS validated encryption (it must be configured and enforced) or 3rd party products for Android, Apple etc.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 35185511
Just to support and re-enforce any claims PGP is the route to go for Encryption.  \
I know Merlinsmaster  mentioned it.
I just wanted to Give actual Proof that PGP WDE is without question what you want.

Attached is an actual Evidence Report from a CFCE A+ /Police officer. Explaining his
Failure and weak attempt hack into my computer.


I was using PGP WDE 10.x
PGP.gif
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35187989
Hi,

A number of the solutions I have highlighted have been asured by Sovereign Governments to protect data at rest on both HDD and USB pen-drives.

BitLocker, PGP and BeCrypt are 3 - the others are at least FIPS 140-2 making them suited to Government use as well.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 35338177
I am looking back into these now.   Will look at all suggestions
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35806919
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0