Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Thyroid diseases

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
are these curable or only containable? (for life)
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 35105395
Really depends on the disease.

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thyroid_disease for a list of diseases.  Use that to look at the diseases and affects.

Goitre for example is treated with iodine.  See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goitre

Graves disease http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graves%27_disease#Graves.27_disease_and_work can be treated and contained but can still affect after treatment.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 1000 total points
ID: 35113151
Can be curable.  My wife had benign tumors in her thyroid.  She had 1/2 of it removed by surgery over thirty years ago.  No recurence and no medication needed.  I call that cured.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35141630
very  helpful - thanks!
0