Solved

When I open my form it does not display zero,0 on all text boxs

Posted on 2011-03-10
11
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I have one form that when I open it it won't display zeros in the text's. as soon as I enter a number into one of the text boxes then they will display 0's and calculate correctly.

All my other forms open and show 0 in the text boxes, I'm not sure why this wont?

Thanks,
patentinv
0
Comment
Question by:patentinv
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kpltechgroup
kpltechgroup earned 150 total points
ID: 35104559
Wrong type of data in them? are they set as numbers in the tables and not as another type of data?

Whats the control source?

More info on how the database is structured... Maybe even upload the file and we could mess around with it and upload it back.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 350 total points
ID: 35107743
I'd suspect that the form is not opening to a "data entry" sort of mode - that is, your Recordsource or Filter may not be returning records.

Are the textboxes (or the Field to which the TB is bound) setup for a Default value? If not, you could do this in the Design view of the form - select the relevant TB and set a valid default value. this will be prefilled as needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patentinv
ID: 35110128
Hello LSM,

The form opens to the correct ID record every time, so I'll try and do kp suggested and check all data types.

Thanks,
patentinv
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 85
ID: 35110575
What do you mean it "opens to the correct ID record?"

If you're opening to EXISTING records, then your viewable data will be determined by whatever is stored in the table. For example, if I have a column named NumHours and I store nothing in it when my record is added (and if there's no Default value specified), then when I view that record, there will be nothing showing on the Form.

Or perhaps I've misunderstood you - if so, and if you can't get it worked out, please provide more details of what you're doing.

0
 

Author Comment

by:patentinv
ID: 35111387
Ok, I have now added default values to each text box but for some reason the form will still not open to the default value, but as soon as I enter a value every text box will show a zero and every thing is correct.

The table shows the zero value, but the query doesn't, the query is bound to the form.

I'm fighting a chest cold which is making it hard to concentrate.

Thanks,
patentinv
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 35111627
< the form will still not open to the default value>

Default values are only important on NEW records. They don't have any impact on existing records.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patentinv
ID: 35111811
Even when I add a new record the default value will not show, do I place the default value in the text box or in the table?

I've placed them in both places, in the table with the the data type of Number and field size double and default value 0, and in the form text box default value 0.

Is this correct?

Thanks
patentinv
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 35111921
You can place them in either place (or both).

Can you post your database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:patentinv
ID: 35112124
I can keep it not showing a default value, but I was really curious why it isn't.

0
 

Author Comment

by:patentinv
ID: 35117533
Hello Experts,

Sorry about the late response I've been a sick and decided to leave the form as it is, until later when I'm feeling a better.

Thanks,
patentinv
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:patentinv
ID: 35117548
Thanks Experts,

I prefer not to post my apps, even though some times it sure would help!!

Thanks,
patentinv
0