[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 OWA - Your request couldn't be completed because no server with the correct security settings was found to handle the request.

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
2,784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Just installed an Exchange 2010 server and can not access OWA.  Get the following error message :

Your request couldn't be completed because no server with the correct security settings was found to handle the request.

How can this be fixed?
0
Comment
Question by:kwh3856
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ghodder earned 2000 total points
ID: 35105795
I believe I got this error when trying to access the site without using HTTPS.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35106493
Are you doing any coexistence? Are you trying to access an Exchange 2003/2007 mailbox through exchange 2010 owa? If so have a read of this:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/exchange2010/thread/de736c99-4b0a-412b-99ea-ae2d1bd04737
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35116325
You placed this in the SBS zone
Is this SBS 2011?    Did you run the "setup your internet address" wizard?

Are you using the self signed cert or a 3rd party cert
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kwh3856
ID: 35118079
thanks
0