Solved

Domain account shows as a little head with a question mark

Posted on 2011-03-10
7
2,128 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 2 domain controllers that are a child domain of a larger forest.  The forest is running at 2000 Level.
My DC's are 2008.  I am told by the forest Admin's that it isn't a problem.

Starting around this past weekend, domain functions started to become very slow.  I noticed some odd issues but the one that sticks out the most is when I go to add a domain user account into the authorized remote desktop users, the domain account show up with a little head and a question mark next to it.

I can click "Add" and after about 2 minutes the domain directory appears.  I can add a domain account, it looks normal, but when it gets to the workstation it turns into this icon again.

Not sure if it is related, but when I was installing some software on a member server I got an error about the compute not being trusted.  I googled that error and I found a hit to take the member server into a work group and then put it back in the domain.  I did it about 10 times and it didn't work until today.  

However the question mark with the head still appears.

DCDIAG shows no errors.  DNS looks good.

any one have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lefty431
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35104734
No errors at all in dcdiag, what do your event logs look like?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lefty431
ID: 35104796
nothing really sticks out..  it seems that some of the computers have been distrusted for some reason..

I just built a new computer windows 7 and joined it.  I added..  it took about 60 seconds for it to join to the domain, but it looks ok.  I added a user to the remote users and again, it too a minute for it to pop up and apply the user account but it worked. I am just getting to reboot to see if the account stays there or see if it turns into a head again..  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:arunexp
ID: 35104900
have you looked at the event logs does it say anything?? do you have any firewall between your domain controllers and clients...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
arunexp earned 250 total points
ID: 35104905
check when was the last reboot of you domain controllers??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lefty431
ID: 35104919
no software firewalls between DC's.  Hardware firewalls are in place but they are managed at the corp. level.  they are fine.  been in place for years..  
Event logs don't really show any detail.

the computer I mentioned in the previous post, when I went back to check that account, the account was gone in remote desktop and replaced with the head/question mark.  I am assuming that is an invalid SID or something...
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Navdeep
Navdeep earned 250 total points
ID: 35107597
Can you post a screenshot of what you see?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:lefty431
ID: 35125122
Issue was solved, but neither one of these solutions fixed it.  However, they weren't wrong either.  Just ended up being something different in the Forest.

thanks for trying though..
0