Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to translate 3rd party installer?

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We call a 3rd party installer for 'Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable Setup' from our own installer. We're interested in passing it the language settings so the entire installation can be in the same language.

How can we do this?

Here's the installer: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/9469918/vcredist_x86_2008_SP1_9.0.30729.17.exe 

Thanks in advance,

Mac
0
Comment
Question by:Mac_H
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 2000 total points
ID: 35104303
If you run this exe from command line with /?, you will see that one of the parameters is 4-digit language code. And if you open it with winrar or winzip, you will see inside what codes are available.

p.s. instead of dropbox, you can upload your file directly to the question, or to www.ee-stuff.com.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cyborgrd
ID: 35105494
If you unpack the exe (can you do with winzip or winrar) you will see it have install.exe and install.ini (a lot of files more)
you can edit the install.ini

UILanguage=1033 (or whatever you want)

you can also see witch languages you can use. In the folder are files like install.res.1033.dll
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mac_H
ID: 35397977
Thanks for this - is set me on the right path
0