Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix in the Industry

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all, I have been a Microsoft/Exchange guy for about 10 years now.  I have an oportunity to take a new position as a dedicated Citrix administrator and give up the Windows and Exchange stuff.  My question to you all is how wildly used is citrix in the industry?  is it a dying technology? will it be a risk to dedicate myself to this?

Thank you in advance for your input.

harpoon
0
Comment
Question by:harpoon70
4 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 168 total points
ID: 35106535
I've been working with Citrix since 1995. I don't think Citrix technologies are dying.

But a dediciated Citrix Admin is a specialist area, not as broad as Microsoft or Exchange.

Citrix Admin of what? Citrix has many products now, not just thin client?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 168 total points
ID: 35107059
I have been working with Citrix stuff since 1990.  I just went the self employed route beginning of February 2011.  I am absolutely buried in Citrix work.  If I worked 40 hours a day I doubt I could keep up with all the offers for work.  But then again, I have been at this for a while.  Citrix has numerous products and technologies.  I believe the reason I am so busy is not only do I know the Citrix stuff but I also do AD and Exchange.  I wouldn't give up on the Windows and Exchange stuff.  Just add Citrix to your product mix.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:amichaell
amichaell earned 164 total points
ID: 35109032
It's not a risk.  Citrix is a good technology in high demand.  More and more I believe companies are looking to consolidate and move closer to a centralized management solution.  At the same time I wouldn't limit myself to pure Citrix.  You will benefit from having experience with other virtualization technologies, such as VMWare and Hyper-V.  Also good to know some of the periphery technologies, such as Active Directory, storage, and security.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:harpoon70
ID: 35112564
All good advise and will use it in my decision making. thank you all
0