Solved

Dell OpenManage Server Admin stopped working

Posted on 2011-03-10
10
1,418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All!

Got a DELL PE2800 running Server 2003 & Exchange that has been chugging along fine, with little or no problem for years.  Now all of a sudden, the Open Manage Server Admin has stopped working.  Not sure exactly WHEN - I used it last about 3 weeks ago, and it was good then, but not now.

When I try to start it, IE tells me it "Can't find the Server" and the "Page could not be displayed".  I get the same result if I try to get to https://<server IP>:1311 from the LAN.

The Secure port Server service will start OK, then seems to stop by itself for no apparent reason....but I can't connect even when it IS running.

However, if I TELNET to port 1311, something responds (I get the flashing cursor).

Any thoughts on how to troubleshoot this?

thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:markhaase
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Flipp earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
I would first of all make sure I am running the latest version of OpenManage - every time I speak to Dell Pro Support on OpenManage they will always check version first.

See how you go with this first.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 332 total points
Comment Utility
Have you installed anything lately that may have interfered with it?  It is fairly self-contained, but occasionally things will get in the way.  Also, you may try uninstalling and reinstalling the latest version.  After installation, and after downloading and extracting the new files, go to C:\Openmanage\support\OMClean\OMClean.exe.  This will remove all remnants of an OMSA install, reboot, then you can try the install again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markhaase
Comment Utility
Guys:  Good thoughts on the latest version thng.  I don't think it's been updated since it was installed back in like '06 <grin>.  Don't think anything new has been installed -  it's just been "doing it's thing".

I'll have to wait till the weekend for an opportunity to reboot....I'll let you know how it goes.  Thanks!

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markhaase
Comment Utility
Sorry for the absence on this....while trying to uninstall the current version it asks for the original install disk.....of course nobody knows where it is or even what version it is so we've been trying to track that issue down.

Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 332 total points
Comment Utility
Download and extract the files for the latest version, then run C:\Openmanage\support\OMClean\OMClean.exe.  This will remove existing OpenManage installations.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markhaase
Comment Utility
Thanks all for the help.  Finally got this resolved with all of your assistance.  Apologies for the delay, and much thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
Good to hear :)
Take care!
0