?
Solved

User gets access denied when trying to access share

Posted on 2011-03-10
7
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have created a share on my 2003 SBS server.  I created a security group and added a few people to the group.  For sharing permissions, I gave the group full permissions.  For security permissions, I gave the group full control.

When a user who is a member of the group tries to add a file to the share, they get an access denied message.  I cannot figure out what I did wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:pgold95
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 35104562
Have you added the group into sharing>>Permission area?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgold95
ID: 35104576
Yes I did, as I said in the question, for sharing permissions I gave the group full control, and full control for security permission.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sim-y
ID: 35104596
Is this the same for all users in the group, or just one? Is the share a root folder or is it within another folder, if it is in another folder, check the permissions on the parent folder.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:pgold95
ID: 35104715
At first it was within another folder, and I did check the permissions on the folder above, but then I created a new folder off of the root of C.  It is C:\Share.  The user has no permissions to the root of the C drive.  I gave the group full sharing and security permissions to C:\Share (which I shared and called it share).  I do not yet know if it is the other members of the group yet.   So far it is on the one, but I suspect it is all of the users in the group.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Flipp earned 1000 total points
ID: 35104757
Has the User logged off/on to get new group membership?

Can you add the User directly into the share permissions and try?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgold95
ID: 35104856
It seems it was just a matter of logging off and on.  For some reasons I thought the permissions were real time.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 35104874
When adding a User to a Security Group, the only way this would get updated is to logoff/logon. On the other hand if a Group Policy was changed that could affect this User/Computer then you can sometimes get away with a gpupdate /force - all depends on what type of change.

Always safer to reboot or logoff and on again :-)
0