Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Securing Apple devices in a corporate environment

Posted on 2011-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear all

Since the rapid uptake of Apple devices in our company I have noticed how few of the management team turn on the auto lock feature saying how annoying it is each time they want to use the device. As far as I’m concerned this is the first line of defense for these devices.

After questioning the GM’s some have installed apps to find the phone if need be and wipe it if they decide but In most cases this would be too late, sensitive information would almost certainly have been stolen.

Has anyone out there come across an app similar to Windows AD policies that enforce using the auto lock for instance and other functions and obviously stop the user from turning it off

Regards

Stephen Millard
0
Comment
Question by:stefmil
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 35105934
Have you looked at the AppleConfiguration Utility?
http://www.apple.com/support/iphone/enterprise/

It allows you to create preset configurations and deploy across multiple iphones and these include the autolock timeouts and all the other main settings including mailboxes etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lloydforth1
ID: 35106175
Lion Server 10.7 which is not yet out but still in development will have these features built in according to early reports. Until then the iPhone / iPad Configuration utility is the only way to go.

Also take a look here

http://www.apple.com/uk/support/ipad/enterprise/
0