Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Apps: How to start OCJ Service

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi,

I am totally new to Oracle Apps. I am working on R12 for this problem.
I gave the following command to see what happens:-
adopmnctl.sh stop

All services stopped.
---------------------------------+--------------------+---------+---------
ias-component                    | process-type       |     pid | status
---------------------------------+--------------------+---------+---------
OC4JGroup:default_group          | OC4J:oafm          |     N/A | Down
OC4JGroup:default_group          | OC4J:forms         |     N/A | Down
OC4JGroup:default_group          | OC4J:oacore        |     N/A | Down
HTTP_Server                      | HTTP_Server        |     N/A | Down

Open in new window


Now I want to enable all the services, therefore I used :-
adopmnctl.sh start  
but only one service is started. How can I start all the services.
---------------------------------+--------------------+---------+---------
ias-component                    | process-type       |     pid | status
---------------------------------+--------------------+---------+---------
OC4JGroup:default_group          | OC4J:oafm          |     N/A | Down
OC4JGroup:default_group          | OC4J:forms         |     N/A | Down
OC4JGroup:default_group          | OC4J:oacore        |     N/A | Down
HTTP_Server                      | HTTP_Server        |    2489 | Alive

Open in new window


0
Comment
Question by:Devinder Singh Virdi
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MrNed earned 750 total points
ID: 35105075
Have you tried:

adopmnctl.sh startall
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pinkuray
ID: 35105114
Please find the solution in this link:

http://beginapps.blogspot.com/2008/06/oafm-forms-and-oacore-not-starting-up.html

as similar issue was found and got resolved by
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 35105515
Thanks MrNed,

I tried that one earlier and looked the logfile and it was saying
03/11/11-05:48:32 :: adopmnctl.sh version 120.6


03/11/11-05:48:32 ::  you have specified option other than
                   start,stop and status.Running
                  adopmnctl.sh with specified option.
03/11/11-05:48:32 :: Running adopmnctl.sh with startall

opmnctl: starting opmn and all managed processes...

03/11/11-05:48:40 :: adopmnctl.sh: exiting with status 0

Open in new window


Then I thought this is not a valid option. because of this:-
adopmnctl.sh

You are running adopmnctl.sh version 120.6

adopmnctl.sh: too few arguments specified.

        adopmnctl.sh {start|stop|status}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 35105538
Just want to know that I am not able to access page, is this related to above?

http://mydomain:8076

earlier it was working fine.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 35123254
Since I didn't get my complete answer about its effect. I am selecting B.
0