Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Will Windows XP mode now run under Windows 7 Premium?

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am about to buy an i7 PC with Windows 7 Premium 64 bit.  I thought you could not run Windows XP mode on this version. But when I go to the Windows XP mode download page, it appears to me I can download XP Mode for Windows 7 Premium.  Has there been a change where you can now download and run XP Mode on Windows 7 Premium as you can with Windows 7 Pro and Ultimate?
0
Comment
Question by:GaryJay
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 35104950
I assume by "Windows 7 Premium" you mean "Windows 7 Home Premium"

In which case, NO, XP Mode is a Windows 7 Pro, Enterprise, and Ultimate only feature.  You can use the Windows Anytime Upgrade to upgrade to one of the supported versions.  

You may be able to run Virtual PC, but XP Mode is not licensed for Home.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 100 total points
ID: 35104952
I noticed that selecting Home Premium on the XP Mode download page will actually let you download it and install Virtual PC, but XP Mode will NOT run.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pankaj0079
ID: 35105734
XP mode do not support Windows 7 Home basic & Premium (32 & 64 bit)

use following link for more info

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/support/requirements.aspx


I suggest u to go for Windows 7 Pro
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GaryJay
ID: 35105814
Thank you!
0