Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

multiple isp in asa 5510

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Is it possible to configure Multiple ISP in CISCO  ASA 5510. (not as backup link).  If yes, please let know  is it possible to send us the configuration.

Our scenario is .

Local Lan 192.168.X.X

ISP 1      125.63.X.X
ISP 2      122.160.X.X

Exchange is connected on ISP 1

Domino is connected on ISP 2
0
Comment
Question by:kvgopinath
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 35108051
no - on the ASA its backup only - you would need a third party device in from of the ASA to look after this
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35108111
you need a router if you need redundant ISP, and you need to configure PBR on the router!
As PeteLong said ASA not has this features!

Best regards,
IStvan
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 37049247
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0