Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use Lotus Word Pro in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-10
13
Medium Priority
?
1,553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have Lotus SmartSuite 9.8.1 and want touse it in Windows 7. Any possibility?
0
Comment
Question by:aarthurr
  • 6
  • 3
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:aarthurr
ID: 35104970
Hoping for a positive answer
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 35106198
Hi,
right click the exe or installer, and install it using the compatibility mode. Prefer XP from Vista but even vista should do it. Then that should work perfect !
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarthurr
ID: 35111336
I need a few more details. Where will I find the option for compatibiity?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 35112208
well just right click and select solve compatibility problems. follow the instructions it should guide you through the process and find the best one for you
if no success then I will show you
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarthurr
ID: 35122013
Thank you for your patience. When II install LotusSuite 9.8.1 OR just the standalone from this group Lotus WordPro (the application I really want), it just goes through it's paces and voila it is installed, seems functional, BUT will not read the .lwp files. So, when do I right click.

I understand there is the possibility of running a virtual XP program but the instructions I have found are probably over my head. You're instructions sound like something I could handle if I knew when or where t CLICK.

Thanks again for helping me address this issue. If I cannot get WordPro to fun I''ll have to buy another computer for XP only. I would not go online with it to spare myself all the invasions it seems vulnerable to.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
dlan75 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35123149
well my suggestion was actually to run your program as virtaul xp.
look at this tutorial : http://search.microsoft.com/results.aspx?form=MSHOME&mkt=fr-FR&setlang=fr-FR&q=wsus
it is really not difficult, no need of buying another computer
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 35425308
Hi,
why deleted? I proposed a functionnal solution that has not been tryed yet.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35425462
I agree with dlan75: setting up a virtual XP system really is a no-brainer.

@Aarthurr: Start here: http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx

and then just accept his answer. ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 35425583
thank you :-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 35430786
Hi,
Yep sorry for that I was just out on holidays I didn't see the first message coming :)
0