?
Solved

Deferred Error

Posted on 2011-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

I am using sendmail v 8.14.1-4.2 on fedora 8.
While I send to yahoo mail, got error. But I can send other such as gmail, hotmail  etc.
Please see the error message from Mailer Daemon.

 **********************************************
    **      THIS IS A WARNING MESSAGE ONLY      **
    **  YOU DO NOT NEED TO RESEND YOUR MESSAGE  **
    **********************************************

The original message was received at Thu, 10 Mar 2011 14:12:55 +0630
from ADSL-111-72..net.cn [202.100.72.111]

   ----- Transcript of session follows -----
451 4.4.1 reply: read error from d.mx.mail.yahoo.com.
<testmail_00@yahoo.com>... Deferred
... while talking to f.mx.mail.yahoo.com.:
<<< 420 Resources unavailable temporarily. Please try later (mta163.mail.sp2.yahoo.com)
451 4.4.1 reply: read error from j.mx.mail.yahoo.com.
<testmail_00@yahoo.com>... Deferred
451 4.4.1 reply: read error from c.mx.mail.yahoo.com.
<testmail_00@yahoo.com>... Deferred
451 4.4.1 reply: read error from h.mx.mail.yahoo.com.
<testmail_00@yahoo.com>... Deferred
451 4.4.1 reply: read error from i.mx.mail.yahoo.com.
<testmail_00@yahoo.com>... Deferred
451 4.4.1 reply: read error from g.mx.mail.yahoo.com.
<testmail_00@yahoo.com>... Deferred
451 4.4.1 reply: read error from b.mx.mail.yahoo.com.
<testmail_00@yahoo.com>... Deferred
451 4.4.1 reply: read error from l.mx.mail.yahoo.com.
<testmail_00@yahoo.com>... Deferred
451 4.4.1 reply: read error from m.mx.mail.yahoo.com.
<testmail_00@yahoo.com>... Deferred
... while talking to k.mx.mail.yahoo.com.:
<<< 420 Resources unavailable temporarily. Please try later (mta1265.mail.ac4.yahoo.com)
451 4.4.1 reply: read error from a.mx.mail.yahoo.com.
<testmail_00@yahoo.com>... Deferred
451 4.4.1 reply: read error from e.mx.mail.yahoo.com.
<testmail_00@yahoo.com>... Deferred
Warning: message still undelivered after 4 hours
Will keep trying until message is 5 days old
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Reverse zone ADSL-111-72.net.cn [202.100.72.111] exist in DNS.
we can resolve the reverse lookup and domain for this email on both local and DNS.

When we send from server, we see the error in maillog

Mar 11 09:30:31 ymail-mail2 sendmail[32456]: p2B06aaD007629: to=<testmail_00@yahoo.com>, ctladdr=<staff@ymail.net.cn> (3609/3609), delay=02:53:55, xdelay=00:46:33, mailer=esmtp, pri=121100, relay=l.mx.mail.yahoo.com. [74.6.136.244], dsn=4.4.2, stat=Deferred

When we send to gmail, we see the following maillog.

Mar 11 09:39:46 ymail-mail2 sendmail[10803]: p2B39hI9010803: to=william@gmail.com, ctladdr=root (0/0), delay=00:00:03, xdelay=00:00:03, mailer=relay, pri=60046, relay=[127.0.0.1] [127.0.0.1], dsn=2.0.0, stat=Sent (p2B39hsv010804 Message accepted for delivery)

Could you do me a favour for this problem ?

Hoping from your advice.

Rgds

0
Comment
Question by:williamwlk
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Merlinsmaster
ID: 35105837
Williamwlk,

Looks like your mail server thinks this is a spam site, or is blacklisted!  You need to find the spam settings and get the site off the blacklist!  I have experienced simillar problems before and it was related to spam and blacklists!

Let us know how you make out?

Michael
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
upanwar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35108371
Yahoon have these sort of problems. They are having very strict rule against spamming. I have faced the same issue several time.

The best to fix this issue is just change the IP address of your mail server, but before changing the IP address just that is also not black listed.

Changing of IP address is the best way because If you will go and contact yahoo those guys will take lost of time to respond, till the time you will face the same issue.

Once you will change the Public IP, after a week or so your IP will be removed from blacklist.

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/SuperTool.aspx?action=blacklist%3aymail.net
0